[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

General Question

Posted on 2000-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi.
What is the power of delphi?
What are the advantages of delphi(4)
over Access97 in ceating a database application?
0
Comment
Question by:zulhilmi
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2595964
Delphi isn't database tool it is a lot more. Delphi allow use any DB and more it get access to any part OS, UI, and more, and more, and more ... :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2596045
XAN, i have spoke to a few people who thinks thats all delphi used for, where are they getting there info?...

Has never wrote a DB....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2596084
if you want learn more about Delphi you can go to
http://community.borland.com/
if I can help you in any reason :) mail me (xansoft13@yahoo.com), better ask our experts - they glad help each of us :)
Good luck, zulhilmi!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kwerling earned 45 total points
ID: 2597026
MS-Access is very focused on the Access Database itself, whereas Delphi is a much more general tool.

Accessing Databases is just one of many possibilities Delphi offers.

Just to mention some differences, which in my opinion make Delphi superior over Access are:

 * Can do Client Server programs

 * Builds standalone programs

 * Allows to develop the UI independent of the code, which acceses the db

 * Does not need to have MS-Access as a runtime environment

 * Works with many different DBs

 * There are plenty of utilities and source code examples available

 * There is plenty more

I hope that helps,

Kristof
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2597046
I think the developers' user profile is what makes Delphi or Access the best choice. The possibility's of Delphi, compared to those of Access speak for themselves. Know what you want to develop.

Floris.
0