Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C code of an EXE and a DLL

Posted on 2000-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I lost some of my C files , I have the latest EXE and DLL . is there any way to get it back -any way instead of redoing the work - maybe using assembly or something please
0
Comment
Question by:mimi99
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2596147
Interesting question but I'm not sure you're going to get much help asking for a C++ decompiler in the VB Topic area ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prozak earned 210 total points
ID: 2596964
You can dissassemble the program into assembly language but if it was compiled without debug information then you won't have any symbols (i.e. variable and function names), everything will just resolve to a number.

As far as taking this assembly code and reverse engineering to C, it can be done but it will be a long drawn out and grueling task that could take many 100s of hours.
0