Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Log Files

Posted on 2000-07-26
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way to create a Log File on Win98.  I'm having a problem with a system that seems to want to reboot itself while I'm in the middle of some important work. Any help is great appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sellersmj
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tha_incredible_bo earned 300 total points
ID: 3600376
there is a kind of diag program on windows 98. it's called msconfig.exe


this program allows you to start your system in an virtual and saved environment. you can switch nearly all settings for windows, autoexec and config.

try this and start your windows again.
so you can make a stepwise refinement where the critical error occurs.

hope that helps
CU
Bo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 3602786
Well, Win98 comes with Dr. Watson, just type drwatson in the run box.
There's also System Information (msinfo32), type it in the box.
There's the DirectX Diagnostic Tool (dxdiag), type it in the run box.

All three of these will create a report to a file

You can try qfecheck in the run box to see what updates you have or don't have

Go to Windows Update, see if you need any critical updates.

reghakr

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 3603973
For the frequent reboot issue, if you have more then one version of AOL on your machine remove the previous versions under add/remove programs. This has created frequent reboots. Your in good hands on your real question. :>) Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gaurdian
ID: 3606135
I personally hate when that happens, and I've had it happen to me. My problem ended up being a memory hogging virus, it would replicate itself in memory until my system no choice but to shutdown/reboot. I wouldn't suggest this is your problem but it can never hurt to check it out. I'm in no way promoting anyone or anything here but my personal choice in AV protection is NAV from Norton, others believe in other AV programs but I've had my best results with Norton AV. Hope you find the right answer. Again i am not promoting anybody it is just my opion and choice of AV program

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:sellersmj
ID: 3613853
Comment accepted as answer
0