Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote boot

Posted on 2000-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
how to remote boot windows with diskless node?
0
Comment
Question by:mju
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2596184
installing the RPL service (remoteboot service) on the NT server is a good starting point. Once installed the client should boot without hard disk or floppy using the RPL prom on the NIC.
If it tries to boot from harddisk then run rplenabl.exe on the client PC from a floppy.

Note though that RPL supplies the microsoft networking client 2.2 which is basically LanManager. AFAIK you can't RPL into NT workstation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gaggio
ID: 2598738
Microsoft networking sucks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gaggio earned 100 total points
ID: 2598741
I wanted to apply for the answer, because it is totally the answer.
Once you'll have that figured out, it is going to be a big relief
in your way of thinking!
0