Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ATA/66 80-Cond. Cable on ATA/33

Posted on 2000-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I've heard that ATA/66 80-conductor IDE ribbon cables reduce crosstalk. Can these cables be used on ATA/33 drives and would there be any benefit to using them?
0
Comment
Question by:jiler
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 150 total points
ID: 2596008
Yes it will work fine

A benefit likely not. The ATA66 tranfer rate is what make it prone to crosstalk ATA33 does not have that problem

But again using it won't hurt anything
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2596897
as far I know, you cannot use the 80pin cable on a standard IDE drive.  If you can, it wont do you much good as the only difference between the cables is bandwidth and an IDE drive would not use it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2596990
> would there be any benefit to using them?

1. Yes, the vendor makes more money (from you) by selling you the "high-performance" ribbon-cables.
2. Yes, if the computer is in a "hostile" environment, i.e., in a university's physics research lab, with lots of high-voltage electrical fields nearby.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2597247
The ad I saw claimed the 80-conductor cable "significantly enhances system performance by increasing READ/WRITE data transfer speeds by 95% and 56%," and that it "provides more reliable data transfer by eliminating errors and reducing signal crosstalk at drive speeds of 33 MB/s and higher."

Since even ATA/33 drives simply don't achieve this type of sustained transfer, I simply considered it advertising hype.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2597337
1cell
FYI

It's not an 80pin it's a 40 pin, 80 wire and they are backward compatible but it won't enhanced an ATA33.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2597413
woops, thanks sorgie, guess I shouldn't try to do so many things at once.

anyway, the ATA cable and ATA transfer method for that matter doesn't even significantly help on all ATA drives.  From what I have found, drive with RPM of less than 7200 don't use the bandwidth of the ATA interface.  Running some tests with identical hard drives and systems, one using ATA cable and one using standard IDE cable, I found that the performance increase came with drives above 7200RPM and even then was not incredibly significant.  Simply, it booted a little bit faster and opened programs a little bit faster.  Again, nothing incredibly significant.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jiler
ID: 2597550
Ah, but isn't that the whole idea -- booting faster and opening programs a little faster? Granted, ATA/66 hasn't come into its own just yet. So far, it doesn't matter how fast the conveyor belt runs when the guy doing the shoveling can't keep up. And that's about the way things now stand with ATA/66.
0