Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing event for TreeView...Need suggestions!

Posted on 2000-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need an event when resizing columns in the TreeView control. Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Olli083097
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:p_biggelaar
ID: 2596316
<resizing columns in the treeview control>

Are you sure you're talking about resizing columns in a treeview? Don't you mean:
A) resizing the treeview
-or-
B) resizing columns in the listview
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:p_biggelaar
ID: 2596420
Oh, and..

A) not an option (there is no way for a user to resize the treeview)

B) the listview hasn't got events to tell you that a resize happened, or that it's going on. If you really, really need to know this there's a nasty way of determining it by for instance using a timer with a short interval that checks the columnheaders width property or something like that. But you should be really desperate of getting that info (your life or job is at stake or something like that) before you should even consider that as an option.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 2598621
You could hook the message WM_NOTIFY, and look for a code of HDN_ENDTRACK in the NMHDR structure.
Just guessing here, check out what messages are being sent using spy.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 400 total points
ID: 2599126
Yes.. andyclap is correct.. this definitely can be done through subclassing the Listview header. Check this out.. you will find MANY Listview API solutions with code.. in the Common Controls / Listview section.

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/

Once there, keep an eye out for the one entitled.. "Subclassing and Responding to Notifications from the ListView Header".. in as you will find your solution there.. <smile>.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 2599644
All:
I'm sorry, I really meant ListView(I wrote the question after a long day's work...).

wsh2:
Thanx! Exactly what I needed!!! Thanx!

BTW: I liked the page, "VBnet"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 2599647
ARG! Forgot to accept your answer... Thanx, again!
0