Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

COMCTL32 tooltip exception

Posted on 2000-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am getting an exception when a tooltip pops up in Windows98.  This only happens after I have been coding and debugging an application that uses tooltips.  The exception occurs in COMCTL32.DLL.  I have no idea what could be causing this, but I have a feeling it is something I am doing or not doing with tooltips.  HELP!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:joegood
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2596470
That isn't much to go on.  Can you give us some code, maybe?  Can you locate where the exception occurs?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2596804
Agree with nietod - based upon the information you provided by now, it could be everything...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2596909
Probably not "everything", but certainly "anything".  :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 600 total points
ID: 2597152
Which compiler are you using? Do you have latest service packs? If not, there is a bug with older versions of the compiler where the structures sizes do not match. Get the latest service packs and rebuild all of your application.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 2597175
Interesting - if this qualifies as an answer, I think I'm putting in too much answering questions here...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2619573
it qualifies...
0