Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

> Drop Shadow on more than one layer<

Posted on 2000-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to apply a dropshadow etc on more than one layer at once. I have 3 layers that overlap and I need to apply the drop shadow to them as a single unit - I could get round this by merging down the 3 layers into 1 but I need them as seperate layers.

Any ideas??

Cheers

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 90 total points
ID: 2596903
I dont think you can apply a dropshadow layer effect to work on more than one layer.  You can get around this a couple ways.

1) Load the selections of all your layers you want to have a dropshadow and then make a new layer and place it behind the 3 layers.  

2) Fill this layer with a color.  If done properly you should not see it because it is covered by your 3 layers.  

3) Then apply the dropshadow layer effect to this layer.  It should look like the dropshadow is on your 3 images but really on the covered layer.  

4) If you need to reposition your images later, delete everything on this covered layer and then load the selections of your 3 layers again and then fill.


This can be annoying but unless Adobe resolves this in later versions, this is the best way I know to do this.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2599629
Alternative version;

1. Make a copy of your three layer image.
2. Merge these layers down.
3. Copy the layer to be the bottom layer in your original pic.
4. Follow step 3 & 4 of forkbeard's solution.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmuir
ID: 2619198
Thanks :o)

One for the future Adobe.
0