Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to print a postscript file

Posted on 2000-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hey,

I've received a .ps (postscript) file from a friend but i don't know how to open this file.

How should i open it?

Marnik
0
Comment
Question by:marnik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2597382
If you only want to examine its contents, you can open it with Word(pad) or any editor, as it is a simple text file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2599050
to print it, you need to get a copy of Ghostscript, to view it you can use Ghostview, both available from here:
http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/
0
 

Author Comment

by:marnik
ID: 2600162
downloaded GhostScript & GhostView for Windows 9x/NT. It worked perfect !

ftp.cs.wisc.edu

GHOSTSCRIPT : /ghost/aladdin/gs600/gs600w32.exe
GHOSTVIEW : /ghost/ghostgum/gsv28w32.exe

Thnx alot
Marnik
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 200 total points
ID: 2601056
to print it, you need to get a copy of Ghostscript, to view it you can use Ghostview, both available from here:
http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/ 


0