Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send page to Top Frame

Posted on 2000-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have the following javascipt, how can I get this page to open in the top frame?

<script language="JavaScript">
function submitform() {
        document.FmRouter.action="../Charts/IT_Customers_Rtr.cfm?Router=#Form.SelRouter#&TimeSpan=#Form.TimeSpan#"
       document.FmRouter.submit();
     return true;
   }  
</script>
0
Comment
Question by:cb1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 2596709
In the form tag, set the target attribute:

<FORM name='FmRouter' target='NameOfYourTopFrame' action='whatever' method='post'>

.... just don't name your top frame "top" because that is a javascript keyword.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2596712
document.FmRouter.target = "_top"

xabi
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 200 total points
ID: 2596724
<script language="JavaScript">
function submitform() {
        document.FmRouter.action="../Charts/IT_Customers_Rtr.cfm?Router=#Form.SelRouter#&TimeSpan=#Form.TimeSpan#"
document.FmRouter.target = "_top"
document.FmRouter.submit();
     return true;
   }    
</script>

xabi
0