[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iMac - 30 second freezing

Posted on 2000-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In a lab of 27 iMacs, several have begun to freeze up for about thirty seconds at a time, intermittently, then function as if nothing had happened.  This happens on machines with both MacOS8.5 and 8.6.
How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:larrydcb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2597390
Where does the freeze occur? Can you move the mouse during the freeze? Do they have remote volumes on the desktop (shared)? Have you run Norton Disk Doctor on them?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 400 total points
ID: 2597629
I had the same exact problem on an iMac running OS 8.6.  Reinstalled the OS a few times and about to reformat the HD when I deceided to check Apple support for any clues.  Found a list of updates that deal w/ the iMac specifically and this intermitant freezing.

This one should resolve the problem

http://asu.info.apple.com/swupdates.nsf/artnum/n11129


Here is the list of all iMac updates from Apple:

http://asu.info.apple.com/swupdates.nsf/searchresults?searchview&query=iMac+and+[language]=English-North+American+or+iMac+and+[language]=Multicountry

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2597647
Sorry the second link doesn't look like it will work properly.  Think it is too long.

Here is the link to the Apple Software Downloads section.  If you click on the "Fast Search-iMac Updates" link you will go to the iMac updates I mentioned above.

http://asu.info.apple.com/

forkbeard
0