Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need an license agreement screen "EULA" before installation of my VB6 program

Posted on 2000-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,
I'm relatively new to VB6 so my question may be of the "stupid variety".  I have developed a VB6 program, and want to use the "Package and Deployment Wizard" included in my VB6 Professional software to create a "setup" disk for the end user to install my program.
I've done this before, but now need to include one of those fancy "I Accept/I don't Accept" End User License Agreement (EULA) screens like Microsoft (and most others) uses before it allows a program to install.  My customers can review the terms and either decide to abort installation or agree and continue the installation.
I must be assured that my customers have read the disclosures and have agreed to my limited liability.
How do I do this?  I've searched on the internet and find nothing about it (meaning that it's either a really stupid question, or that no one is talking about it).
If I create a form in VB (like a splash screen), won't the entire program have to install itself before that form will run?
I appreciate your help and thank you in advance.

JHoeger
0
Comment
Question by:JHoeger
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2596822
You have to modify Setup1.vbp. This VB project is the application that you see when you install a VB application. You have all the source code so you can modify it as you wish.

See this link: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/8/14.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHoeger
ID: 2597134
Emoreau,
Thanks for the help, but if I understand all I've read (I did go to the site and also looked at basSetup1), the application must be loaded before this takes effect.  
Just the fact that it is listed under Sub ExitSetup indicates this.  If there is no other way I can do it, this is better than nothing.  I really want the user to have to check "I accept" before the software can be loaded (or it terminates the loading process).

From my understanding of this process, all they have to do is to close the text document, and they will be able to use my program without accepting a EULA.
Any other suggestions?

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHoeger
ID: 2597137
Emoreau,
Thanks for the help, but if I understand all I've read (I did go to the site and also looked at basSetup1), the application must be loaded before this takes effect.  
Just the fact that it is listed under Sub ExitSetup indicates this.  If there is no other way I can do it, this is better than nothing.  I really want the user to have to check "I accept" before the software can be loaded (or it terminates the loading process).

From my understanding of this process, all they have to do is to close the text document, and they will be able to use my program without accepting a EULA.
Any other suggestions?

Jim
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2597181
Yes an application must be loaded to accept user's input. But you complete app will be deployed only if the user accepts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHoeger
ID: 2597725
Hi,
There has got to be some applet or other program that everyone is using to launch their software.  Almost every CD-ROM program I purchase has this startup screen.  If I click on the "I do not accept", the program never installs one file on my computer.
That's what I need, I'll keep looking on the internet to try to find some reference.  I wish I knew what the industry calls this "EULA" screen.  Thanks for the help so far,

JHoeger
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Joebob
ID: 2597861
The reason that every app you install has this screen is because no app that you install is packaged with the package and deployment wizard!  All professional installation scripts are done using Installshield Pro or one of it's competitors.  These apps let you do just about anything you want, including multiple install options and EULA screens.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Joebob earned 600 total points
ID: 2597863
The reason that every app you install has this screen is because no app that you install is packaged with the package and deployment wizard!  All professional installation scripts are done using Installshield Pro or one of it's competitors.  These apps let you do just about anything you want, including multiple install options and EULA screens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHoeger
ID: 2598555
It wasn't the answer I wanted, but it was the truth.  I ordered InstallShield today.  
Thanks
0