?
Solved

Fully working ftp uploader

Posted on 2000-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In my application I'd like to send files to an ftp site ( always the same )

Can someone give me a fully working code in Delphi so I can use a fonction as simply as sendfile('c:\Myfile.txt');

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:Azerthur
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2597811
Hi
do you have the internet components in your version of delphi?
if so they have example which more or less does this already..

also might be better idea to see:
http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm
the "ics" internet component suite
(lots of examples including ftp)

or maybe better

http://www.pbe.com/Winshoes/
winshoes internet components also with lots examples..
including examples called "ftp_put_file" and "simpleFTP"

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2599494
Listening
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Azerthur
ID: 2601656
No I already have winshoes etc !!!!
My problem is I don't know how to use it, and no, I don't wan't to be explained how to use winshoes ....
What I'm looking for is paticuliar code, not general libs. The answer  I would accept would contain source code or a link to a source file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Azerthur
ID: 2601683
I am sorry inthe ! I just realized that after all I have what I wanted. Post me
anything again as an answer and I'll be glad to give you your points !
;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 2602036
ok cheers .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Azerthur
ID: 2602149
Thanx
0