Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hide formula

Posted on 2000-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Suppose a document is created and then it will mail the entire document to receipent as well as saved in the one database.
I want to hide the one action button   when the user open this document by mail.
but unhide the button when user open the document from the database,
so what formula I should use in hide formula?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon_Hendry earned 200 total points
ID: 2598022
The best way to do this is to check whether the database the document is being opened in, is the users mail database , you can use the @MailDBName function to acheive this ...


If the databases are always going to be on the same server then use

@Subset(@MailDBName;-1) = @SubSet(@DBName;-1)

Or if their is a possiblity of the user mail database and the other database being on seperate servers and there is a possibility of another database having the same path as the users mail database on that other server (rare !!) you could use this function..

(@Subset(@MailDBName;-1) = @SubSet(@DBName;-1)) & (@Subset(@MailDBName;1) = @SubSet(@DBName;1))

This would hide the button if the current database is the users mail file..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2598088
I like this solution:)

-Gus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ikke_de_steve
ID: 2603830
If you send an mail, normaly you change the FORM field to "memo", so you can check of the FORM field is equal to "memo".

Good luck,

Ikke De Steve

PS.: In the database you have to change the FORM field back after you have send it the "memo".
0