Solved

hardware compatibility

Posted on 2000-03-08
16
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to build my own PC. This is the first time I do this. I need to know if the following parts I have chosen are compatible?
1) QUANTUM - 18.20GB 7200RPM 8.5MS FIREBALL PLUS KA HD
2) Diamond - Stealth III S540 3D AGP 32MB (Bulk)
3) 1.44 FLOPPY DISK DRIVE 3.5 SIZE (MITSUMI  OEM)
4) Panasonic - 32X/8X/4X ReWritable Drive w/ SW
5) DIAMOND - 56K SST DATA FAX V.90 MODEM W/ VOICE
6) ATX TOWER W.250 WATTS P/S #2400
7) VistaPoint - 17 inch C770 .27mm dpi 1280x1024 Monitor
8) SOUNDMAKER64 3D PCI SOUND CARD
9) TEKRAM P6PRO-A+ VIA APOLLO PRO+PC133  CHIPSET ATX M/B W/PENTIUM III 550MHZ & COOLING FAN
10) 18 INCH ULTRA-ATA 33 IDE DATA CABLE FOR CDROM,DVD OR HDD
11) 18 INCH ULTRA-ATA 66 IDE DATA CABLE FOR   HDD
12) 128MB 16x64 PC133 Non-Parity Unbuffered 3.3V SDRAM

Are those parts compatible?
What other parts do I need to complete my project (beside the software)?  

Thank you for your help
Luc
0
Comment
Question by:lweinlan
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2597132
looks like its all there, should make a good system
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vujos
ID: 2597164
Hi,

Keyboard,
Speakers,
Mouse

What you have is OK as long as you have drivers for the OS of your choice .

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2597312
Looks good, should be a nice system
Let us know how it turn out!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2597464
I think I would pick a different type of HD.  Maybe Fujitsu MAK or MAG, very quite, fast and reliable.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 50 total points
ID: 2597490
I have two of the Quantum Fireballs and love 'em.  They perform great and I've never had a problem with reliability.

Everything else looks good.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2597531
You know, it seems that everyone I ever purchased, went bad or was bad right from the new package.  That was years ago.  Maybe they have improved the quality control now...  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2597553
I know there used to be problems with Quantums and actually there are still some problems with certain models but the Fireball and I believe something like the Barracuda are great drives.  If you want the best though, these days it's IBM.  Ugggh, I hate to say that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2598225
One thing I would change and that is the motherboard, I would go for an Asus or Tyan board myself.

Both boards will cost a few dollars more, but you can count on tech support and the freshest and bug free bios around, along with the 2 or 3 warranty.

http://www.tyan.com/products/products.html

Many to choose from

http://www.asus.com/Products/Motherboard/index.html

More to choose from

Some of the best motherboards in the world
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2598274
i'd have to agree with that
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2598423
About the CPU, I would make sure that I get an INTEL BOXED processor, because it comes with a good fan, and has a 3 year warranty. Altho you can buy a "bare" CPU and buy a fan/heatsink for it, it is far easier to get the whole ball of wax.......... with a 3 year warranty.

Ditto on the mainboard.................. I prefer ASUS

www.asus.com


MEMORY................ Watch out. there are thousands of companies glueing memory to boards and calling themselves memory people.
I buy only Crucial or Kingston............. great products, service, warranty

www.crucial.com
www.kingston.com


Sound Card, thru the years I have been partial to SoundBlaster

Have a great time building the beast.................

bill
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2598464
No argument from me on that, all true.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2598634
Sounds like a good system, now let me ask a question?
Did you consider the AMD K7-ATHLON chip?? These are running at a lower price then the PIII's and are faster too?? I would check that out before jumping on the PIII
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2598639
Also the ATHLON MB's run at 200mhz

I guess I just like the underdog, well now the top dog (for now)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2598653
they are cheaper but a good mobo for them evens it all out.  also, if you want the bus speed you need the RAM speed.  Not that I don't agree %110!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2598676
on another note looking things over some more, you will be much happier in the future if you look for a monitor with a lower dot pitch.  Obviously, Viewsonic and CTX are the big names but you can find good 17" monitors with higher resolution and lower dot pitch all for relatively the same price as what you will probably spend on the one you are planning.

I would also think about a Geforce video card if A) budget permits and B) you want the best video card on the current market.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2598960
I'd go with a SuperMicro board - they have been great - the two dozen or so I've bought over the past 2.5 years.  Reliable and a techsupport staff that responds to questions, even about boards out of warranty FREE.  www.supermicro.com

0