Solved

Mail Merge in Word

Posted on 2000-03-08
7
582 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
In Word using mail merge.  Merge an Access file into a word doc.  When trying to merge doc it comes up with Field Calculation Error.  Have to enter OK on each field.  Once you have entered OK on all the fields it is ok, but how do you get rid of that error message.
0
Comment
Question by:craigpocock
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
Comment Utility
This article applies to Word for Mac (eventually also to documents originating from there). Should this not apply, have a look nonetheless, was the only article I found in the MSKB :
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q125/2/20.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
Comment Utility
Hi Craigpocock,

The article mentioned by Cri is the only one found be me too. Unless you have something similar to:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q197/2/16.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
eal4 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Craig,

See if this helps at all.


 
PSS ID Number: Q112103
Article last modified on 04-02-1999
 
2.0 7.0 97
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Access versions 2.0, 7.0, 97
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
Novice: Requires knowledge of the user interface on single-user computers.
 
You see any of the following error values in a field on a table, a query, a form,
or a report:
 
   #Error, #Num!, #Name?, #Div/0!, #Deleted, or #Locked
 
CAUSE
=====
 
Microsoft Access places an error value in a field when it cannot find necessary
information, carry out an expression, or store a value within the limits for the
field.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
The sections below explain what the error values mean, and list some reasons why
Microsoft Access may display them.
 
#Error
------
 
This value means that Microsoft Access cannot evaluate the expression. For
example, you may have supplied incorrect or too few arguments for an aggregate
(totals) function, used a parameter query as the domain for an aggregate
function, or made a circular reference in the expression.
 
The following three examples demonstrate possible causes for the #Error value:
 
   Aggregate function:
 
      =DAvg("[Sales]","Employe")
 
In the above example, the table name should be "Employee," not "Employe."
 
   Circular reference: (Query)
 
      FirstName: [FirstName] & " " & [LastName]
 
In the above example, the alias FirstName is also part of the expression.
 
NOTE: In Microsoft Access 7.0 and 97 the above example generates the error
message "Circular reference caused by alias 'FirstName' in query definition's
SELECT list."
 
   Circular reference: (Forms and Reports)
 
      Name: FirstName
      ControlSource: =[FirstName] & " " & [LastName]
 
In the above example, the text box name is also part of the expression.
 
In a table or form, this error can also occur when the DefaultValue property
setting for a field or control is not appropriate for the DataType or FieldSize
property setting, or when an expression includes a bound control defined by
using the Trim() function and the underlying field contains no data. The
following example demonstrates a field whose DefaultValue property setting is
not appropriate for its FieldSize setting:
 
   Field: State (Text, FieldSize = 2)
   DefaultValue: ="Cal" (3 characters)
 
In a query, this error can occur when the value of a calculated field is greater
than the value allowed by the field's FieldSize property setting. For example,
if you add or multiply two Integer values and the resulting Integer is greater
than the value permitted in an Integer field, Microsoft Access displays the
#Error value in the field. The following example demonstrates a value that is
larger than is permitted for the field:
 
   Field: Age (Integer, current record value = 50)
   Expr1: [Age] * 1000
 
#Num!
-----
 
This error value means that the value in the field is too large (either
positively or negatively) to be stored in the field, based on the field's
DataType or FieldSize property setting.
 
#Name?
------
 
This error means that the name entered as the source of the value in the field is
invalid. The name may be misspelled, you may have omitted the equal sign (=)
before the expression, or the source itself may have been deleted.
 
The following example demonstrates a missing equal sign (=) in an expression:
 
   ControlSource: [FirstName] & " " & [LastName]
   Should be: =[FirstName] & " " & [LastName]
 
The following example demonstrates an invalid ControlSource property name:
 
   ControlSource: =[FirstNam] & " " & [LastName]
   Should be =[FirstName] & " " & [LastName]
 
When you are referring to a control on a subform or subreport in Microsoft Access
2.0, you must refer to it through the main form or report using the following
syntax:
 
   =Forms![<MainFormName>]![<SubFormName>].Form![<ControlName>]
 
   -or-
 
   =Reports![<MainReportName>]![<SubReportName>].Report![<ControlName>]
 
<MainFormName> or <MainReportName> is the name of the form or report
that contains the subform or subreport.
 
<SubFormName> or <SubReportName> is the name of the subform or
subreport Note that this name does not have to be the same name as the name of
the subform or subreport itself. To verify this name, check the Name property of
the subform or subreport.
 
<ControlName> is the name of the control on the subform or subreport. To
verify this name, check the Name property of the control.
 
NOTE: In Microsoft Access 7.0 and 97 an incorrect reference to a field in a
subform or subreport returns #Error rather than #Name?.
 
Some other causes for the #Name? error value include:
 
 - A field name on the form or report that does not match the name of the field
   in the underlying table.
 
 - A control name that is the same as one of the fields on the underlying table.
 
 - An expression that is designed to calculate a sum for a control may include a
   Sum() function. (The Sum() function can be used to calculate sums only for
   fields, not for controls.)
 
#Div/0!
-------
 
This value means that you are trying to divide a number by zero, either directly
in an expression (for example, 8/0), or by using a value from a field whose
value is zero.
 
#Deleted
--------
 
This value means that the record being referred to has been deleted.
 
#Locked
-------
 
This value can be caused by any of the following situations:
 
 - The record has been locked by another user and Microsoft Access cannot read
   the data.
 
 - There are two or more instances of Microsoft Access running on the same
   computer. Microsoft Access treats each open copy of the database as a
   separate user.
 
 - Your code has opened a recordset and has a lock on a record.
 
It is important to note that Microsoft Access uses page locking instead of record
locking. Microsoft Access stores records in groups of 2048 bytes, called pages.
A single page may hold only one record, or it may hold many records. If each
record only requires 200 bytes, then up to 10 records may be stored on a page.
When Microsoft Access places a lock on a record, it locks that record's page. If
there are 10 records on the page, then all 10 records on that page are locked.
 
Additional query words: pounderror poundname
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbusage ExrOthr kbfaq
Version           : 2.0 7.0 97
Platform          : WINDOWS
Hardware          : x86
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1999.


 
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
Comment Utility
Any News Craig ? (It's been a month since you asked this question)
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpocock
Comment Utility
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
Comment Utility
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eal4
Comment Utility
Craig, You have asked for a deletion and not given any reponse to comments that have been made. We at least deserve an explaination for the deletion request if you have found another solution.
0