Solved

Adding a Search Feature to my site

Posted on 2000-03-08
7
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello All,

Help...I am completely clueless with this one and don't know where to start.

I would like to add a Search Feature to my website, a type of form or field where the visitor enters keywords and it searches the site, but I am clueless as to what steps to take. Can anyone give me any ideas, or point me to good tutorials. What should I use to create this...HTML, DHTML, JavaScript etc..?? Do I need CGI? I'm using Frontpage2000 and Adobe GoLive, is there anything built in to accomplish this? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanx
Jovix

0
Comment
Question by:Jovix
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2597901
Go to http://searchenginewatch.com/  From there you can get software and engines for your pages.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2597908
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cabrionet
ID: 2598535
I think that you must start from another and. If you are intrested in learning wisit www.ewebcity.com
They give you the space on server and you can also use sql-server. They have code library with toutorials and links to the best sites "code is plug an play"... Try it!

Good luck

P.S.: This is the MS side of the web - asp pages...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wozza091599
ID: 2607381
hi Jovix, well there is so much info out there but this site in general for anything web based is fantastic, there is an article/tutorial for adding search to your site try this one...
http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/00/09/index2a.html
 they have a nice feature were you can go to a prinable version of the article for easy printing off and then following.... anyway, don't be scared to read, most things are really easy if you aren't lazy and are will to read a heap...

cheers wozza
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kc5sig earned 200 total points
ID: 2609714
If you are using Frontpage 2000,have set up your site as a Web, and are using a web server with Front Page extentions enabled, a search feature can be very easilly added!  It's included with Frontpage actually.

Here's the deal.  If you created a Web (File -> New -> Web) in Front Page and the web server has emabled Front Page's Extention sets, you can use some of the prepackaged features contained in Front Page.  If you don't know if your server has Front Page Extentions enabled, you can test this by using the Publish feature included with Frontpage.  If it gives you an error message that the web server doesn't, then the built in features won't work.

Let's assume that you're hosting on a local box or on a box with NT and they've got extentions installed... Here's how you use the Search Feature built into Frontpage:

1> Create a blank page that follows the layout of your site. (Or load up the page where you want the search feature to be)
2> Place your cursor in the spot where you want your Search field to be, then simply insert the search form (Insert -> Component -> Search Form)
3> A box will pop up to help you set up the search page the way you want it.  It's pretty self-explanatory, but there is more help in FP's help files if you need it.

The reason you have to be using the FrontPage Web feature is this:  Frontpage automatically generates a list of all words used in your pages when they are included on a Web.  That's what it searches.  Pretty nifty, eh?

If your server has FP Extentions enabled but you haven't set up your site as a Web (eg, you have just been using FP to edit the files), you can do the following:

1> Open FP and create a New Web (File -> New -> Web)
2> Use the Import Web Wizard that is available and import your site into FrontPage.

That's it!  Then you can use the search feature built in to Front Page!

Good Luck!
Hatton
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2614387
resource.nu offers indexing of your site.  For example, the local school district site is at:
http://209.245.58.156/r2j

They are r2j and they do nothing except maintain their site and put one link to the above URL.  The pages can also be customized in appearance to look like your site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jovix
ID: 2616344
Thank you all for your help....

Jovix
0