Solved

Blue screen of Death

Posted on 2000-03-08
11
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have been running fine on Win2000pro for about a week. Then, I tried to install my HP 7200 CD-Writer. Upon reboot, I get the Blue Screen at startup. It identifies the following:

KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT HANDLED
Address 8041F228 base at 80400000, DateStamp 384d9b17 - ntoskrnl.exe

I went into safe mode and removed the drivers for the CD-Writer and deleted it from the control panel/system/hardware and I still get the same Blue Screen error message on normal boot. Do I need to remove something from the registry... or can I restore the last good backed up registry file(s)?
0
Comment
Question by:pdeleon
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:yaggs
Comment Utility
there is an address where you can seacrh for product compatibility with all windows products...it may be that the writer isn't supported in windows 2K
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdeleon
Comment Utility
Thanks yaggs, at this point, I just want to delete the cd-writer all together and get my machine back operational again. Yes, I agree, this is a Win2000 driver compatibility problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Use the last Known good option when you are shown it. this will restore the registry to the last time you did a full login. From there you should try debugging carefully. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdeleon
Comment Utility
Thanks SysExpert. I have already tried using the last known good option. I have also tried both recover options 1 and 2 from the MS2000 install CD and I am still coming up with the error message.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdeleon
Comment Utility
Thanks SysExpert. I have already tried using the last known good option. I have also tried both recover options 1 and 2 from the MS2000 install CD and I am still coming up with the error message.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
This means that the changes made in the registry and/or files is pretty major. The recover and last known good will restore the currentcontrolset
which is most everything normally used. Did you happen to have an emergency repair floppy for this system ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PuppetLord
Comment Utility
hey sys & pdeleon -- just read pdeleon's comment on my topic, and in response, that'd be great, thanks.
sys:  to let you in on what we both know is that we have the same problem, but not the same cause.  I've also tried the last known good configuration and removing anything I added just before the crash, but no luck.  pdeleon:  one thing a guy suggested to me when I asked this question about 2 weeks ago is to add "/sos" to the end of the windows2000 line in your boot.ini file.  he says this should tell you what driver isn't going right.  didn't work for me, but may help you.  note:  I compared the details in our stop messages (the addresses and stuff) and they were the same.  

good luck,
pup
tier6@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdeleon
Comment Utility
After going thru Article ID Q161703 in MS's Knowledgebase and exhausting their suggestions of what to do's (took most of my morning and afternoon)... I went ahead and inserted the Install CD and reinstalled MS2000.

Very painful and frustrating!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
osxserver earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately the repair (winnt\repair) directory is not backed up when you make changes to the system.

Whenever you try a recovery attempt, setup will ask you for your emergency repair disk (erd) which will contain the information saved to that specific disk at the time you manually create/update the erd.  if you have not created an erd, it is advised that you do so everytime you make a change that you would like on your backup.  this backup mainly holds a snapshot of the registry hives, and just enough information (on one floppy disk (in most cases)) in order to revive your system with its registry and current settings before the disaster.  but remember, you cannot boot from this disk!!  you will be prompted for it in the setup/repair process.

now, the erd is a snapshot of the pertinant information stored to a floppy disk, but not to your hard disk.  so, if you have not created an erd, then all you have is the repair directory on your hard disk.  this was last updated when you installed your system or MANUALLY updated it.  most people do not know how to update the local repair directory, but here is the command (rdisk /s -)  this will save the registry settings to, and only to the repair directory.  now only doing this provides absolutely no fault tolerance for a bad disk, so it would be wise to do a rdisk /s (which will ask for a floppy) and then a rdisk /s - (which will update the local repair directory).

you expressed that you have already installed windows again, which is only a temporary fix, let me propose to you two solutions that will solve your problem the next time you cross this situation.  

One, you can diagnose the dump file, using dumpexam.exe from the windows cd, or the windows 2000 resource kit.  If you cant find that file you can copy it from your NT disks or try using the windbg file, and try to pin point the problem, or two, you can try to remove everything that the HP driver has installed.

First, the dumpexam.exe solution.  when the system dumps, you will find a file with the .dmp extention, usually user.dmp.  if youre stuck in dos, no problem, use the dir *.dmp /s to scan all directories and find all the files that end with the .dmp extention.  here are the command line and the appropriate syntax to use this command:

dumpexam -y <symbol file location> <dumpfile name and location>

so it would look like:

dumpexan -y d:\winnt\symbols d:\winnt\memory.dmp

the output from dumpexam.exe will be found at your system root as memory.txt.

use edit in dos or notepad in your gui to exam this file.  details will be listed.

in order to use the windbg, use the following command and syntax:

windbg -z user.dmp

then the above is applicable.

solution two would be to remove all the files that were placed there by the installer.  of course you would want to use the version of driver specifically for windows2000, if you used a win9.x or NT driver, that may have been your failure.

boot to a prompt and remove the following files:

%systemroot%\system32\drivers\epatapnt.mpd

%systemroot%\system32\hpscan32.dll

%systemroot%\system32\color\hpsj2cx.icm

%systemroot%\system32\color\hpsjtwm7.icm

%systemroot%\system32\drivers\hpscan15.sys

and then finally check out the registry key (if you have installed EZCD Creator Deluxe (which usually ships with HP)):
HKLM\Software\Adaptec\Easy CD Creator\Devices

Each system will be a little different.  if you cant find some of the files that i listed they may be in a slightly different location, use the dir filename.* (or insert wildcards as needed) /s.  this will scan the sub-directories.  use the /p or the pause key if you have multiple file matches to distinguish the location of the files you need to remove.

good luck

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pdeleon
Comment Utility
Excellent answer, osxserver! That is a keeper as I will be needing this to resolve future workstation problems, I'm sure. Good info...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:osxserver
Comment Utility
no problem, hope it helped you solve your problem.

dont hesitate to ask me if you have any other questions.

thanks again.
0