Solved

Linux unknown mail transport error

Posted on 2000-03-08
17
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I can send email from my linux box fine via sendmail.  However when I send email TO my account on my linux machine from my isp, the mail is not received.
I'm not sure what I need to do to make this work.

The error I see in the bounced email says:

This is the Postfix program at host machinename.com.

I'm sorry to have to inform you that the message returned
below could not be delivered to one or more destinations.

For further assistance, please contact <postmaster@machinename.com>

If you do so, please include this problem report. You can
delete your own text from the message returned below.

                        The Postfix program

        --- Delivery error report follows ---

<bhardy@machinename.com>: unknown mail transport error

        --- Undelivered message follows ---

Received: from ns2.san.rr.com (ns2.san.rr.com [24.25.195.3])
        by shine.machinename.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 6D18620DF5
        for <bhardy@machinename.com>; Mon, 28 Feb 2000 07:27:50 -0800 (PST)
Received: from san.rr.com ([24.25.196.171]) by ns2.san.rr.com
          (Post.Office MTA v3.5.3 release 223 ID# 0-0U10L2S100V35)
          with ESMTP id com for <bhardy@machinename.com>;
          Mon, 28 Feb 2000 21:24:37 -0800

Thanks for any insight

--Brian
0
Comment
Question by:shine300
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hbrady
ID: 2597360
Give some more deatil.  What version of Linux, Sendamil, etc.  It this box a valid registred host on the internet ?  Is machinename.com realy what you are trying to send mail to ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shine300
ID: 2597504
This mail was sent to a machine slingblade in my home network.  the machine shine is connected directly to the net.  Shine performs IP Masquerading and slingblade attaches to the net via shine.  On shine I am running Mandrake Linux 6.1.  On slingblade I am running Mandrake 7.0.  I'm not sure of the version of sendmail.

I entered postfix -v and saw messages about mail_dict postfix recursive.

postfix -v
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf slingblade.ImmediateIPO.com contextmail_dict "" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf ImmediateIPO.com context mail_dict "
slingblade.ImmediateIPO.com" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf Postfix context mail_dict "Immediate
IPO.com" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf postfix context mail_dict "Postfix"recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type variable buf myhostname context mail_dict "postf
ix" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf slingblade.ImmediateIPO.com context mail_dict "postfix" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf , localhost. context mail_dict "slin
gblade.ImmediateIPO.com" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type variable buf mydomain context mail_dict "slingbl
ade.ImmediateIPO.com, localhost." recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf ImmediateIPO.com context mail_dict "
slingblade.ImmediateIPO.com, localhost." recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type variable buf myhostname context mail_dict "sling
blade.ImmediateIPO.com, localhost.ImmediateIPO.com" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf slingblade.ImmediateIPO.com contextmail_dict "slingblade.ImmediateIPO.com, localhost.ImmediateIPO.com" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf /usr/libexec/postfix context mail_di
ct "" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf /usr/lib/postfix context mail_dict "
/usr/libexec/postfix" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf /usr/sbin context mail_dict "/usr/li
b/postfix" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf /var/spool/postfix context mail_dict
 "/usr/sbin" recursive
postfix: dict_eval_action: type literal buf pid context mail_dict "/var/spool/po


When I sent mail to shine
I get similar messages about the message being undeliverable, and the complaint about unknown tranport error from the postfix program.   Message with machine name is as follows:

This is the Postfix program at host shine.ImmediateIPO.com.

I'm sorry to have to inform you that the message returned
below could not be delivered to one or more destinations.

For further assistance, please contact <postmaster@ImmediateIPO.com>

If you do so, please include this problem report. You can
delete your own text from the message returned below.

                        The Postfix program

        --- Delivery error report follows ---


<bhardy@ImmediateIPO.com>: unknown mail transport error

        --- Undelivered message follows ---

Received: from ns2.san.rr.com (ns2.san.rr.com [24.25.195.3])
        by shine.ImmediateIPO.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id 6D18620DF5
        for <bhardy@ImmediateIPO.com>; Mon, 28 Feb 2000 07:27:50 -0800 (PST)
Received: from san.rr.com ([24.25.196.171]) by ns2.san.rr.com
          (Post.Office MTA v3.5.3 release 223 ID# 0-0U10L2S100V35)
          with ESMTP id com for <bhardy@ImmediateIPO.com>;
          Mon, 28 Feb 2000 21:24:37 -0800
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2597580
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2597804
I'm having a little problem deciding which machine you mail server is and what it's running. You're runnin IPMasq, so you have to tell the IPMasq box to allow the SMTP connection inbound if the sendmail server runs on the IPMasq system. If the sendmail server runs on a machine on your inside network, then you have to tell the IPMasq box to port-forward the SMTP traffic inbound.

You can easily determine if anthing on the outside can reach the sendmail server by "telnet yoursrv.domain.com 25" from your ISP and you ought to see something like:

levie> telnet chaos.home.mine 25
Trying 192.168.0.1...
Connected to chaos.
Escape character is '^]'.
220 chaos.home.mine ESMTP Sendmail 8.9.1/8.9.1; Wed, 8 Mar 2000 14:45:22 -0600 (CST)


Break the connection by typing ctrl-] then quit. If you don't get the sendmail greating you're not reaching the server and need to look at your IPMas & filter rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shine300
ID: 2598000
I can telnet to both machines as you suggested.  Forget about the two machines and the IP Masquerading.
When I was running only one machine
I could send out mail but I could not receive any sent to me.  As I said that was the condition before I set up IPMasquerading and got another machine.
Sorry I confused the issue with that.

--Brian
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2598326
Okay, can I have some details about the mail server and the senmail config. Is there a full time DNS record for the server, i.e., it's got a static IP and DNS record? Is sendmail a pure sendmail server (delivering directly to /var/spool/mail) or are you using an add-on delivery agent?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shine300
ID: 2598489
The machine is not a static ip address
it is dynamic and uses dhcpd.

Here's my sendmail config:

# Generated by linuxconf 1.15

# This file is built out of files in /var/tmp/linuxconf-root/usr/lib/linuxconf/mailconf
# If you want to do manual modifications to one file
# do not modify files in /var/tmp/linuxconf-root/usr/lib/linuxconf/mailconf, instead
# copy the file in /etc/mail/mailconf/
# and do the modification there.
# Linuxconf will use your file from now on.
# It will even find out that the sendmail.cf
# must be rebuilt.

# If you feel that your enhancements are of general use
# please, submit those to me for inclusion in Linuxconf
# as a standard feature.

# linuxconf was written by Jacques Gelinas
#      jacques@solucorp.qc.ca

#
# Copyright (c) 1983 Eric P. Allman
# Copyright (c) 1988, 1993
#       The Regents of the University of California.  All rights reserved.
#
# Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without
# modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions
# are met:
# 1. Redistributions of source code must retain the above copyright
#    notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.
# 2. Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright
#    notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the
#    documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution.
# 3. All advertising materials mentioning features or use of this software
#    must display the following acknowledgement:
#       This product includes software developed by the University of
#       California, Berkeley and its contributors.
# 4. Neither the name of the University nor the names of its contributors
#    may be used to endorse or promote products derived from this software
#    without specific prior written permission.
#
# THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY THE REGENTS AND CONTRIBUTORS ``AS IS'' AND
# ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE
# IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE
# ARE DISCLAIMED.  IN NO EVENT SHALL THE REGENTS OR CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE
# FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL
# DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS
# OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION)
# HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT
# LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY
# OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF
# SUCH DAMAGE.
#
# Copyright (c) 1983, 1995 Eric P. Allman
# Copyright (c) 1988, 1993
#       The Regents of the University of California.  All rights reserved.
#
# Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without
# modification, are permitted provided that the following conditions
# are met:
# 1. Redistributions of source code must retain the above copyright
#    notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.
# 2. Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright
#    notice, this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the
#    documentation and/or other materials provided with the distribution.
# 3. All advertising materials mentioning features or use of this software
#    must display the following acknowledgement:
#       This product includes software developed by the University of
#       California, Berkeley and its contributors.
# 4. Neither the name of the University nor the names of its contributors
#    may be used to endorse or promote products derived from this software
#    without specific prior written permission.
#
# THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY THE REGENTS AND CONTRIBUTORS ``AS IS'' AND
# ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE
# IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE
# ARE DISCLAIMED.  IN NO EVENT SHALL THE REGENTS OR CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE
# FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL
# DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS
# OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION)
# HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT
# LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY
# OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF
# SUCH DAMAGE.
#

######################################################################
######################################################################
#####
#####           SENDMAIL CONFIGURATION FILE
#####
##### built by root@porky.redhat.com on Thu Oct 30 01:33:15 EST 1997
##### in /usr/src/bs/BUILD/sendmail-8.8.7/cf/cf
##### using ../ as configuration include directory
#####
######################################################################
######################################################################

#####  @(#)cfhead.m4    8.9 (Berkeley) 1/18/97  #####
#####  @(#)cf.m4        8.24 (Berkeley) 8/16/95  #####






#####  @(#)redirect.m4  8.5 (Berkeley) 8/17/96  #####


#####  @(#)always_add_domain.m4 8.1 (Berkeley) 6/7/93  #####


#####  @(#)use_cw_file.m4       8.1 (Berkeley) 6/7/93  #####



#####  @(#)local_procmail.m4    8.6 (Berkeley) 10/20/96  #####




#####  @(#)check_mail.m4        3.3 (Claus Assmann) 1997-08-05  #####





#####  @(#)use_ip.m4    1.0 (Claus Assmann) 1996-11-23  #####


#####  @(#)use_names.m4 1.0 (Claus Assmann) 1996-11-23  #####


#####  @(#)use_relayto.m4       1.0 (Claus Assmann) 1996-11-23  #####


#####  @(#)check_rcpt4.m4       2.4 (Claus Assmann) 1997-08-28  #####



#####  @(#)check_relay.m4       3.0 (Claus Assmann) 1997-06-01  #####





#####  @(#)proto.m4     8.151 (Berkeley) 7/31/97  #####


# level 7 config file format
V7/Berkeley

# Alias for this host
Cw localhost ImmediateIPO.com
# Virtual email domain
# who I masquerade as (null for no masquerading)
DMshine.ImmediateIPO.com
# Smart host
DS
# Use this mailer to reach the Smart host
DNsmtp
# Central host for local mail
DH
# class L: names that should be delivered locally, even if we have a relay
CLroot
# class E: names that should be exposed as from this host, even if we masquerade
CEroot
# Trust users
Troot
Tdaemon
Tuucp
# Database for special routing
# Not activated
# Restrict DNS to those domain only
CD
# /usr/lib/linuxconf/mailconf/stdmacros.cf
# There macros are generally never modified. Linuxconf does not
# manipulate them in any way. You are on your own.

# operators that cannot be in local usernames (i.e., network indicators)
CO @ %

# a class with just dot (for identifying canonical names)
C..

# a class with just a left bracket (for identifying domain literals)
C[[

# dequoting map
Kdequote dequote

CPREDIRECT

######################
#   Special macros   #
######################

# SMTP initial login message
De$j Sendmail $v/$Z ready at $b

# UNIX initial From header format
DlFrom $g  $d

# my name for error messages
DnMAILER-DAEMON

# delimiter (operator) characters
Do.:%@!^/[]

# format of a total name
Dq$?x$x <$g>$|$g$.

# Configuration version number
DZ8.8.7


# file containing known spammers by email,domain,ip
Kjunk hash -a@JUNK /etc/mail/deny
# Deliver mail only in DNS is available
#OI
# Match full user name when receiving
OGFalse
# maximum message size
O MaxMessageSize=2000
# delivery mode
O DeliveryMode=background
# /usr/lib/linuxconf/mailconf/stdmacros.cf
# There macros are generally never modified. Linuxconf does not
# manipulate them in any way. You are on your own.


###############
#   Options   #
###############

# strip message body to 7 bits on input?
O SevenBitInput=False

# 8-bit data handling
O EightBitMode=pass8


# wait for alias file rebuild (default units: minutes)
O AliasWait=10

# location of alias file
O AliasFile=/etc/aliases

# minimum number of free blocks on filesystem
O MinFreeBlocks=100

# maximum message size
#O MaxMessageSize=1000000

# substitution for space (blank) characters
O BlankSub=.

# avoid connecting to "expensive" mailers on initial submission?
O HoldExpensive=True

# checkpoint queue runs after every N successful deliveries
#O CheckpointInterval=10

# automatically rebuild the alias database?
#O AutoRebuildAliases

# error message header/file
#O ErrorHeader=/etc/sendmail.oE

# error mode
#O ErrorMode=print

# save Unix-style "From_" lines at top of header?
#O SaveFromLine

# temporary file mode
O TempFileMode=0600

# match recipients against GECOS field?
#O MatchGECOS

# maximum hop count
#O MaxHopCount=17

# location of help file
O HelpFile=/usr/lib/sendmail.hf

# ignore dots as terminators in incoming messages?
#O IgnoreDots

# name resolver options
#O ResolverOptions=+AAONLY

# deliver MIME-encapsulated error messages?
O SendMimeErrors=True

# Forward file search path
O ForwardPath=$z/.forward.$w:$z/.forward

# open connection cache size
O ConnectionCacheSize=2

# open connection cache timeout
O ConnectionCacheTimeout=5m

# persistent host status directory
#O HostStatusDirectory=.hoststat

# single thread deliveries (requires HostStatusDirectory)?
#O SingleThreadDelivery

# use Errors-To: header?
O UseErrorsTo=False

# log level
O LogLevel=9

# send to me too, even in an alias expansion?
#O MeToo

# verify RHS in newaliases?
O CheckAliases=False

# default messages to old style headers if no special punctuation?
O OldStyleHeaders=True

# SMTP daemon options
#O DaemonPortOptions=Port=esmtp

# privacy flags
O PrivacyOptions=authwarnings

# who (if anyone) should get extra copies of error messages
#O PostMasterCopy=Postmaster

# slope of queue-only function
#O QueueFactor=600000

# queue directory
O QueueDirectory=/var/spool/mqueue

# timeouts (many of these)
#O Timeout.initial=5m
#O Timeout.connect=5m
#O Timeout.iconnect=5m
#O Timeout.helo=5m
#O Timeout.mail=10m
#O Timeout.rcpt=1h
#O Timeout.datainit=5m
#O Timeout.datablock=1h
#O Timeout.datafinal=1h
#O Timeout.rset=5m
#O Timeout.quit=2m
#O Timeout.misc=2m
#O Timeout.command=1h
#O Timeout.ident=30s
#O Timeout.fileopen=60s
O Timeout.queuereturn=5d
#O Timeout.queuereturn.normal=5d
#O Timeout.queuereturn.urgent=2d
#O Timeout.queuereturn.non-urgent=7d
O Timeout.queuewarn=4h
#O Timeout.queuewarn.normal=4h
#O Timeout.queuewarn.urgent=1h
#O Timeout.queuewarn.non-urgent=12h
#O Timeout.hoststatus=30m

# should we not prune routes in route-addr syntax addresses?
#O DontPruneRoutes

# queue up everything before forking?
O SuperSafe=True

# status file
O StatusFile=/var/log/sendmail.st

# time zone handling:
#  if undefined, use system default
#  if defined but null, use TZ envariable passed in
#  if defined and non-null, use that info
#O TimeZoneSpec=

# default UID (can be username or userid:groupid)
O DefaultUser=mail:mail

# list of locations of user database file (null means no lookup)
#O UserDatabaseSpec=/etc/userdb

# fallback MX host
#O FallbackMXhost=fall.back.host.net

# if we are the best MX host for a site, try it directly instead of config err
#O TryNullMXList

# load average at which we just queue messages
#O QueueLA=8

# load average at which we refuse connections
#O RefuseLA=12

# maximum number of children we allow at one time
#O MaxDaemonChildren=12

# maximum number of new connections per second
#O ConnectionRateThrottle=3

# work recipient factor
#O RecipientFactor=30000

# deliver each queued job in a separate process?
#O ForkEachJob

# work class factor
#O ClassFactor=1800

# work time factor
#O RetryFactor=90000

# shall we sort the queue by hostname first?
#O QueueSortOrder=priority

# minimum time in queue before retry
#O MinQueueAge=30m

# default character set
#O DefaultCharSet=iso-8859-1

# service switch file (ignored on Solaris, Ultrix, OSF/1, others)
#O ServiceSwitchFile=/etc/service.switch

# hosts file (normally /etc/hosts)
#O HostsFile=/etc/hosts

# dialup line delay on connection failure
#O DialDelay=10s

# action to take if there are no recipients in the message
#O NoRecipientAction=add-to-undisclosed

# chrooted environment for writing to files
#O SafeFileEnvironment=/arch

# are colons OK in addresses?
#O ColonOkInAddr

# how many jobs can you process in the queue?
#O MaxQueueRunSize=10000

# shall I avoid expanding CNAMEs (violates protocols)?
#O DontExpandCnames

# SMTP initial login message (old $e macro)
O SmtpGreetingMessage=$j Sendmail $v/$Z; $b

# UNIX initial From header format (old $l macro)
O UnixFromLine=From $g  $d

# delimiter (operator) characters (old $o macro)
O OperatorChars=.:%@!^/[]+

# shall I avoid calling initgroups(3) because of high NIS costs?
#O DontInitGroups

# are group-writable :include: and .forward files (un)trustworthy?
#O UnsafeGroupWrites

# where do errors that occur when sending errors get sent?
#O DoubleBounceAddress

# what user id do we assume for the majority of the processing?
#O RunAsUser=sendmail

###########################
#   Message precedences   #
###########################

Pfirst-class=0
Pspecial-delivery=100
Plist=-30
Pbulk=-60
Pjunk=-100

#####################
#   Trusted users   #
#####################

# this is equivalent to setting class "t"
#Ft/etc/sendmail.ct
Troot
Tdaemon
Tuucp

#########################
#   Format of headers   #
#########################

H?P?Return-Path: <$g>
HReceived: $?sfrom $s $.$?_($?s$|from $.$_)
        $.by $j ($v/$Z)$?r with $r$. id $i$?u
        for $u; $|;
        $.$b
H?D?Resent-Date: $a
H?D?Date: $a
H?F?Resent-From: $?x$x <$g>$|$g$.
H?F?From: $?x$x <$g>$|$g$.
H?x?Full-Name: $x
# HPosted-Date: $a
# H?l?Received-Date: $b
H?M?Resent-Message-Id: <$t.$i@$j>
H?M?Message-Id: <$t.$i@$j>

##################################################
###  Ruleset 4 -- Final Output Post-rewriting  ###
##################################################
S4

R$* <@>                 $@                              handle <> and list:;

# strip trailing dot off possibly canonical name
R$* < @ $+ . > $*       $1 < @ $2 > $3

# eliminate internal code -- should never get this far!
R$* < @ *LOCAL* > $*    $1 < @ $j > $2

# externalize local domain info
R$* < $+ > $*           $1 $2 $3                        defocus
R@ $+ : @ $+ : $+       @ $1 , @ $2 : $3                <route-addr> canonical
R@ $*                   $@ @ $1                         ... and exit

# UUCP must always be presented in old form
R$+ @ $- . UUCP         $2!$1                           u@h.UUCP => h!u

# delete duplicate local names
R$+ % $=w @ $=w         $1 @ $2                         u%host@host => u@host



##############################################################
###   Ruleset 97 -- recanonicalize and call ruleset zero   ###
###                (used for recursive calls)              ###
##############################################################

S97
R$*                     $: $>3 $1
R$*                     $@ $>0 $1
###########################################################################
###   Ruleset 5 -- special rewriting after aliases have been expanded   ###
###########################################################################

S5

# deal with plussed users so aliases work nicely
R$+ + *                 $#local $@ $&h $: $1
R$+ + $*                $#local $@ + $2 $: $1 + *

# prepend an empty "forward host" on the front
R$+                     $: <> $1

# send unrecognized local users to a relay host
#R< > $+                $: < $L . > $( user $1 $)       look up user
#R< $* > $+ <> $*       $: < > $2 $3                    found; strip $L
#R< $* . > $+           $: < $1 > $2                    strip extra dot

# see if we have a relay or a hub
R< > $+                 $: < $H > $1                    try hub
R< > $+                 $: < $R > $1                    try relay
R< > $+                 $: < > < $1 $(dequote "" $&h $) >       nope, restore +detail
R< > < $+ + $* > $*        < > < $1 > + $2 $3           find the user part
R< > < $+ > + $*        $#local $@ $2 $: @ $1           strip the extra +
R< > < $+ >             $@ $1                           no +detail
R$+                     $: $1 $(dequote "" $&h $)       add +detail back in
R< local : $* > $*      $: $>95 < local : $1 > $2       no host extension
R< error : $* > $*      $: $>95 < error : $1 > $2       no host extension
R< $- : $+ > $+         $: $>95 < $1 : $2 > $3 < @ $2 >
R< $+ > $+              $@ $>95 < $1 > $2 < @ $1 >

###################################################################
###  Ruleset 90 -- try domain part of mailertable entry         ###
###################################################################


###################################################################
###  Ruleset 95 -- canonify mailer:[user@]host syntax to triple ###
###################################################################

S95
R< > $*                         $@ $1                   strip off null relay
R< error : $- $+ > $*           $#error $@ $( dequote $1 $) $: $2
R< local : $* > $*              $>CanonLocal < $1 > $2
R< $- : $+ @ $+ > $*<$*>$*      $# $1 $@ $3 $: $2<@$3>  use literal user
R< $- : $+ > $*                 $# $1 $@ $2 $: $3       try qualified mailer
R< $=w > $*                     $@ $2                   delete local host
R< $+ > $*                      $#$N $@ $1 $: $2        use unqualified mailer

###################################################################
###  Ruleset CanonLocal -- canonify local: syntax               ###
###################################################################

SCanonLocal
# strip trailing dot from any host name that may appear
R< $* > $* < @ $* . >           $: < $1 > $2 < @ $3 >

# handle local: syntax -- use old user, either with or without host
R< > $* < @ $* > $*             $#local $@ $1@$2 $: $1
R< > $+                         $#local $@ $1    $: $1

# handle local:user@host syntax -- ignore host part
R< $+ @ $+ > $* < @ $* >        $: < $1 > $3 < @ $4 >

# handle local:user syntax
R< $+ > $* <@ $* > $*           $#local $@ $2@$3 $: $1
R< $+ > $*                      $#local $@ $2    $: $1

###################################################################
###  Ruleset 93 -- convert header names to masqueraded form     ###
###################################################################

S93

# handle generics database
#R$+ < @ $=G . >        $: < $1@$2 > $1 < @ $2 . > @    mark
#R$+ < @ *LOCAL* >      $: < $1@$j > $1 < @ *LOCAL* > @ mark
#R< $+ > $+ < $* > @    $: < $(generics $1 $: $) > $2 < $3 >
#R< > $+ < @ $+ >       $: < $(generics $1 $: $) > $1 < @ $2 >
#R< $* @ $* > $* < $* > $@ $>3 $1 @ $2                  found qualified
#R< $+ > $* < $* >      $: $>3 $1 @ *LOCAL*             found unqualified
#R< > $*                        $: $1                           not found

# special case the users that should be exposed
R$=E < @ *LOCAL* >      $@ $1 < @ $j . >                leave exposed
R$=E < @ $=M . >        $@ $1 < @ $2 . >
R$=E < @ $=w . >        $@ $1 < @ $2 . >

# handle domain-specific masquerading
R$* < @ $=M . > $*      $: $1 < @ $2 . @ $M > $3        convert masqueraded doms
R$* < @ $=w . > $*      $: $1 < @ $2 . @ $M > $3
R$* < @ *LOCAL* > $*    $: $1 < @ $j . @ $M > $2
R$* < @ $+ @ > $*       $: $1 < @ $2 > $3               $M is null
R$* < @ $+ @ $+ > $*    $: $1 < @ $3 . > $4             $M is not null

###################################################################
###  Ruleset 94 -- convert envelope names to masqueraded form   ###
###################################################################

S94
#R$+                    $@ $>93 $1
R$* < @ *LOCAL* > $*    $: $1 < @ $j . > $2

###################################################################
###  Ruleset 98 -- local part of ruleset zero (can be null)     ###
###################################################################

S98

# addresses sent to foo@host.REDIRECT will give a 551 error code
R$* < @ $+ .REDIRECT. >         $: $1 < @ $2 . REDIRECT . > < ${opMode} >
R$* < @ $+ .REDIRECT. > <i>     $: $1 < @ $2 . REDIRECT. >
R$* < @ $+ .REDIRECT. > < $- >  $# error $@ 5.1.1 $: "551 User has moved; please try " <$1@$2>



Scheck_mail
# don't check these
R<$*@$=w>       $@ ok                   shortcut
# idea from Steven Schultz
R<>             $: <$n @ $(dequote "" $&{client_name} $) >

# remove at least the dot...
R<$*@$*.>       <$1@$2>
R$*             $: $>3 $1                       canonify
R$-             $@ ok
# no host without a . in the FQHN ?
R$*<@$->$*      $#error $@ 5.1.8 $: 551 invalid host name $2, check your configuration.
# lookup IP address (reverse mapping available?)
#R$*<@[$-.$-.$-.$-]>$*  $: $1 < @ $[ [ $2.$3.$4.$5 ] $] > $6
# copy the result of the lookup
R$*             $:$1 $| $1
# now remove the dot
R$* $| $*<@$*.>$*       $: $1 $| $2<@$3>$4
# and check the database
R$* $| $*<@$*>$*        $: $1 $| $>junk $2<@$3>
# match: return given error code (rhs of map)
R$* $| $*<@$*@JUNK>$*   $#error $@ 5.7.1 $: $3
# restore original value (after canonicalization by ruleset 3)
R$* $| $*               $: $1
# this is dangerous! no real name
# (see RFC 1123,sections 5.2.2 and 5.2.18)
#R$*<@$*$~P>$*  $#error $@ 4.1.8 $: 451 unresolvable host name $2$3, check your setup.

#
#  Envelope sender rewriting
#
S10
R<@>                    $n                      errors to mailer-daemon
R$+                     $: $>50 $1              add local domain if needed
R$*                     $: $>94 $1              do masquerading

#
#  Envelope recipient rewriting
#
S20
R$+ < @ $* >            $: $1                   strip host part

#
#  Header sender rewriting
#
S30
R<@>                    $n                      errors to mailer-daemon
R$+                     $: $>50 $1              add local domain if needed
R$*                     $: $>93 $1              do masquerading

#
#  Header recipient rewriting
#
S40
R$+                     $: $>50 $1              add local domain if needed
#R$*                    $: $>93 $1              do all-masquerading

#
#  Common code to add local domain name (only if always-add-domain)
#
S50
R$* < @ $* > $*         $@ $1 < @ $2 > $3               already fully qualified
R$+                     $@ $1 < @ *LOCAL* >             add local qualification

#
#  envelope sender rewriting
#
S11
R$+                     $: $>51 $1                      sender/recipient common
R$* :; <@>              $@                              list:; special case
R$*                     $: $>61 $1                      qualify unqual'ed names
R$+                     $: $>94 $1                      do masquerading


#
#  envelope recipient rewriting --
#  also header recipient if not masquerading recipients
#
S21
R$+                     $: $>51 $1                      sender/recipient common
R$+                     $: $>61 $1                      qualify unqual'ed names


#
#  header sender and masquerading header recipient rewriting
#
S31
R$+                     $: $>51 $1                      sender/recipient common
R:; <@>                 $@                              list:; special case

# do special header rewriting
R$* <@> $*              $@ $1 <@> $2                    pass null host through
R< @ $* > $*            $@ < @ $1 > $2                  pass route-addr through
R$*                     $: $>61 $1                      qualify unqual'ed names
R$+                     $: $>93 $1                      do masquerading


#
#  convert pseudo-domain addresses to real domain addresses
#
S51

# pass <route-addr>s through
R< @ $+ > $*            $@ < @ $1 > $2                  resolve <route-addr>

# output fake domains as user%fake@relay

# do UUCP heuristics; note that these are shared with UUCP mailers
R$+ < @ $+ .UUCP. >     $: < $2 ! > $1                  convert to UUCP form
R$+ < @ $* > $*         $@ $1 < @ $2 > $3               not UUCP form

# leave these in .UUCP form to avoid further tampering
R< $&h ! > $- ! $+      $@ $2 < @ $1 .UUCP. >
R< $&h ! > $-.$+ ! $+   $@ $3 < @ $1.$2 >
R< $&h ! > $+           $@ $1 < @ $&h .UUCP. >
R< $+ ! > $+            $: $1 ! $2 < @ $Y >             use UUCP_RELAY
R$+ < @ $+ : $+ >       $@ $1 < @ $3 >                  strip mailer: part
R$+ < @ >               $: $1 < @ *LOCAL* >             if no UUCP_RELAY


#
#  common sender and masquerading recipient rewriting
#
S61

R$* < @ $* > $*         $@ $1 < @ $2 > $3               already fully qualified
R$+                     $@ $1 < @ *LOCAL* >             add local qualification


#
#  relay mailer header masquerading recipient rewriting
#
S71

R$+                     $: $>61 $1
R$+                     $: $>93 $1


# check for junk domain/spammers
Sjunk
# lookup domain in database
R$*<@$+>                $:$1<@$(junk $2$)>
# exists? return
R$*<@$*@JUNK>           $@$1<@$2@JUNK>
# lookup address in database
R$*<@$+>                $:$1<@$(junk $1@$2 $:$2$)>
# exists? return
R$*<@$*@JUNK>           $@$1<@$2@JUNK>
# remove one subdomain, try again
R$*<@$-.$-.$+>          $: $>junk $1<@$3.$4>

######################################
###   Ruleset 0 -- Parse Address   ###
######################################

S0
# Complex routing is appended here, followed by normal remote routing

# Complex user routing end here
# Virtual domain routing
R$*<@$=V>       $#virtual $@ $2 $: $1
R$*<@$=V.>      $#virtual $@ $2 $: $1

R$*                     $: $>Parse0 $1          initial parsing
R$*                     $: $>98 $1              handle local hacks
R$*                     $: $>Parse1 $1          final parsing

SParse0
R<@>                    $#local $: <@>          special case error msgs
R$* : $* ; <@>          $#error $@ 5.1.3 $: "list:; syntax illegal for recipient addresses"
R<@ $+>                 $#error $@ 5.1.1 $: "user address required"
R$*                     $: <> $1
R<> $* < @ [ $+ ] > $*  $1 < @ [ $2 ] > $3
R<> $* <$* : $* > $*    $#error $@ 5.1.1 $: "colon illegal in host name part"
R<> $*                  $1
R$* < @ . $* > $*       $#error $@ 5.1.2 $: "invalid host name"
R$* < @ $* .. $* > $*   $#error $@ 5.1.2 $: "invalid host name"

# handle numeric address spec
R$* < @ [ $+ ] > $*     $: $>98 $1 < @ [ $2 ] > $3      numeric internet spec
R$* < @ [ $+ ] > $*     $#esmtp $@ [$2] $: $1 < @ [$2] > $3     still numeric: send

# now delete the local info -- note $=O to find characters that cause forwarding
R$* < @ > $*            $@ $>Parse0 $>3 $1              user@ => user
R< @ $=w . > : $*       $@ $>Parse0 $>3 $2              @here:... -> ...
R$- < @ $=w . >         $: $(dequote $1 $) < @ $2 . >   dequote "foo"@here
R< @ $+ >               $#error $@ 5.1.1 $: "user address required"
R$* $=O $* < @ $=w . >  $@ $>Parse0 $>3 $1 $2 $3        ...@here -> ...


SParse1

# short circuit local delivery so forwarded email works
#R$+ . USENET < @ $=w . >       $#usenet $: $1          handle usenet specially
R$=L < @ $=w . >        $#local $: @ $1         special local names
R$+ < @ $=w . >         $#local $: $1                   regular local name

# resolve remotely connected UUCP links (if any)

# resolve fake top level domains by forwarding to other hosts



# pass names that still have a host to a smarthost (if defined)
R$* < @ $* > $*         $: $>95 < $S > $1 < @ $2 > $3   glue on smarthost name

# deal with other remote names
R$* < @$* > $*          $#esmtp $@ $2 $: $1 < @ $2 > $3         user@host.domain

# if this is quoted, strip the quotes and try again
R$+                     $: $(dequote $1 $)              strip quotes
R$+ $=O $+              $@ $>97 $1 $2 $3                        try again

# handle locally delivered names
R$=L                    $#local $: @ $1                 special local names
R$+                     $#local $: $1                   regular local names

############################################
###  Ruleset 3 -- Name Canonicalization  ###
############################################
S3

# handle null input (translate to <@> special case)
R$@                     $@ <@>

# strip group: syntax (not inside angle brackets!) and trailing semicolon
R$*                     $: $1 <@>                       mark addresses
R$* < $* > $* <@>       $: $1 < $2 > $3                 unmark <addr>
R@ $* <@>               $: @ $1                         unmark @host:...
R$* :: $* <@>           $: $1 :: $2                     unmark node::addr
R:include: $* <@>       $: :include: $1                 unmark :include:...
R$* [ $* : $* ] <@>     $: $1 [ $2 : $3 ]               unmark IPv6 addrs
R$* : $* [ $* ]         $: $1 : $2 [ $3 ] <@>           remark if leading colon
R$* : $* <@>            $: $2                           strip colon if marked
R$* <@>                 $: $1                           unmark
R$* ;                      $1                           strip trailing semi
R$* < $* ; >               $1 < $2 >                    bogus bracketed semi

# null input now results from list:; syntax
R$@                     $@ :; <@>

# strip angle brackets -- note RFC733 heuristic to get innermost item
R$*                     $: < $1 >                       housekeeping <>
R$+ < $* >                 < $2 >                       strip excess on left
R< $* > $+                 < $1 >                       strip excess on right
R<>                     $@ < @ >                        MAIL FROM:<> case
R< $+ >                 $: $1                           remove housekeeping <>

# make sure <@a,@b,@c:user@d> syntax is easy to parse -- undone later
R@ $+ , $+              @ $1 : $2                       change all "," to ":"

# localize and dispose of route-based addresses
R@ $+ : $+              $@ $>96 < @$1 > : $2            handle <route-addr>

# find focus for list syntax
R $+ : $* ; @ $+        $@ $>96 $1 : $2 ; < @ $3 >      list syntax
R $+ : $* ;             $@ $1 : $2;                     list syntax

# find focus for @ syntax addresses
R$+ @ $+                $: $1 < @ $2 >                  focus on domain
R$+ < $+ @ $+ >         $1 $2 < @ $3 >                  move gaze right
R$+ < @ $+ >            $@ $>96 $1 < @ $2 >             already canonical

# do some sanity checking
R$* < @ $* : $* > $*    $1 < @ $2 $3 > $4               nix colons in addrs

# convert old-style addresses to a domain-based address
R$- ! $+                $@ $>96 $2 < @ $1 .UUCP >       resolve uucp names
R$+ . $- ! $+           $@ $>96 $3 < @ $1 . $2 >                domain uucps
R$+ ! $+                $@ $>96 $2 < @ $1 .UUCP >       uucp subdomains

# if we have % signs, take the rightmost one
R$* % $*                $1 @ $2                         First make them all @s.
R$* @ $* @ $*           $1 % $2 @ $3                    Undo all but the last.
R$* @ $*                $@ $>96 $1 < @ $2 >             Insert < > and finish

# else we must be a local name
R$*                     $@ $>96 $1


### Use dns
################################################
###  Ruleset 96 -- bottom half of ruleset 3  ###
################################################

S96

# handle special cases for local names
R$* < @ localhost > $*          $: $1 < @ $j . > $2             no domain at all
R$* < @ localhost . $m > $*     $: $1 < @ $j . > $2             local domain
R$* < @ localhost . UUCP > $*   $: $1 < @ $j . > $2             .UUCP domain
R$* < @ [ $+ ] > $*             $: $1 < @@ [ $2 ] > $3          mark [a.b.c.d]
R$* < @@ $=w > $*               $: $1 < @ $j . > $3             self-literal
R$* < @@ $+ > $*                $@ $1 < @ $2 > $3               canon IP addr

# look up domains in the domain table
#R$* < @ $+ > $*                $: $1 < @ $(domaintable $2 $) > $3






# if really UUCP, handle it immediately

# try UUCP traffic as a local address
R$* < @ $+ . UUCP > $*          $: $1 < @ $[ $2 $] . UUCP . > $3
R$* < @ $+ . . UUCP . > $*              $@ $1 < @ $2 . > $3

# pass to name server to make hostname canonical
R$* < @ $* $~P > $*             $: $1 < @ $[ $2 $3 $] > $4

# local host aliases and pseudo-domains are always canonical
R$* < @ $=w > $*                $: $1 < @ $2 . > $3
R$* < @ $=V > $*                $: $1 < @ $2 . > $3
R$* < @ $j > $*                 $: $1 < @ $j . > $2
R$* < @ $=M > $*                $: $1 < @ $2 . > $3
R$* < @ $* $=P > $*             $: $1 < @ $2 $3 . > $4
R$* < @ $* . . > $*             $1 < @ $2 . > $3

Mlocal,         P=/usr/bin/procmail, F=lsDFMAw5:/|@qSPfhn9, S=10/30, R=20/40,
                T=DNS/RFC822/X-Unix,
                A=procmail -Y -a $h -d $u


# Was considered expensive mailer, but clash with the way
# linuxconf differentiate expensive gateway for people not connected
# on the net with a dedicated link
Mprog,          P=/bin/sh, F=lsDFMoqu9, S=10/30, R=20/40, D=$z:/,
                T=X-Unix,
                A=sh -c $u

# Special mailer for virtual email domain hosting
Mvirtual,       P=/usr/lib/linuxconf/lib/vdeliver, F=lsDFMShP, S=10, R=20/40,
                A=vdeliver $u $h


Mfax,           P=/usr/lib/linuxconf/lib/mail2fax, F=lsDFMShP, S=10, R=20/40,
                A=mail2fax $u $h
#####################################
###   UUCP Mailer specification   ###
#####################################

#####  @(#)uucp.m4      8.16 (Berkeley) 4/14/94  #####

#
#  There are innumerable variations on the UUCP mailer.  It really
#  is rather absurd.
#

# old UUCP mailer (two names)
Muucp,          P=/usr/bin/uux, F=DFMhuU, S=12, R=22/42, M=200000,
                A=uux -  -a$f -gC $h!rmail ($u)
Muucp-old,      P=/usr/bin/uux, F=DFMhuU, S=12, R=22/42, M=200000,
                A=uux -  -a$f -gC $h!rmail ($u)

# smart UUCP mailer (handles multiple addresses) (two names)
Msuucp,         P=/usr/bin/uux, F=mDFMhuU, S=12, R=22/42, M=200000,
                A=uux -  -a$f -gC $h!rmail ($u)
Muucp-new,      P=/usr/bin/uux, F=mDFMhuU, S=12, R=22/42, M=200000,
                A=uux -  -a$f -gC $h!rmail ($u)

# domain-ized UUCP mailer
Muucp-dom,      P=/usr/bin/uux, F=mDFMhu, S=52/31, R=21, M=200000,
                A=uux -  -a$f -gC $h!rmail ($u)

# domain-ized UUCP mailer with UUCP-style sender envelope
Muucp-uudom,    P=/usr/bin/uux, F=mDFMhu, S=72/31, R=21, M=200000,
                A=uux -  -a$f -gC $h!rmail ($u)


#####################################
###   SMTP Mailer specification   ###
#####################################

#####  @(#)smtp.m4      8.33 (Berkeley) 7/9/96  #####

Msmtp,          P=[IPC], F=mDFMuX, S=11/31, R=21, E=\r\n, L=990,
                T=DNS/RFC822/SMTP,
                A=IPC $h
Mesmtp,         P=[IPC], F=mDFMuXa, S=11/31, R=21, E=\r\n, L=990,
                T=DNS/RFC822/SMTP,
                A=IPC $h
Msmtp8,         P=[IPC], F=mDFMuX8, S=11/31, R=21, E=\r\n, L=990,
                T=DNS/RFC822/SMTP,
                A=IPC $h
Mrelay,         P=[IPC], F=mDFMuXa8, S=11/31, R=61, E=\r\n, L=2040,
                T=DNS/RFC822/SMTP,
                A=IPC $h
# Same as esmtp, but set as expensive
Mesmtprem,              P=[IPC], F=emDFMuXa, S=11/31, R=21, E=\r\n, L=990,
                T=DNS/RFC822/SMTP,
                A=IPC $h


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2598820
One thing that I see thats not quite right is that your MX record points to mail.immediateipo.com, but you've told sendmail the machine name is shine.immediateipo.com. I'm investigating now what's actually happening with messages.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2599207
Even with that observed oddity, I can't see that you have a problem, at least right now. I was able to reach your mailserver on port 25 and sent messages addressed to the actahl machine (shime.immediateipo.com) and to the MX (immediateipo.com). I don't see any evidence of a bounce or failure, and according to my logs the message I sent through work was delivered.

Did you get them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shine300
ID: 2614813
No.

I did not get them.
I'm sorry for not answering sooner.
I didn't notice you asked if I got the messages.  I hope you didn't give up. :-)
I assume that some time you will get
the rejection notice from my postmaster
like the one I showed you in the problem.  It can take days (maybe 4-7) for this error message to come back to the sending user.

--Brian

 
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2615682
Actually  the bounce came back immediately before the email about your comment. Words about it shortly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hbrady
ID: 2615733
Here is a thought.

I noticed your CW record says:

(From sendmail.cf)
# Alias for this host
Cw localhost ImmediateIPO.com
# Virtual email domain
# who I masquerade as (null for no masquerading)

If I'm not mistaken (Which I probably am), this tells this box to receive e-mail for the domain "ImmediateIPO.com".  You want it to receive mail for shine.immediateipo.com ?

Then  the CW record should read:

From sendmail.cf)
# Alias for this host
Cw localhost shine.immediateipo.com
# Virtual email domain
# who I masquerade as (null for no masquerading)

I had the same problem on one of my servers and this fixed it.    Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2615765
Okay, I think I know what's happening. First, you are running postfix not sendmail as the MTA. Is that what you intended to do?

Postfix isn't properly configured and it either doesn't know where or how to do local delivery or it doesn't realize that it's supposed to directly handle mail for immediateipo.com.

The postfix error isn't real informative and I can't tell which problem you've got. If I take ther error literally, I'd say it thinks it's a relay and couldn't forward the message on to its final destination.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shine300
ID: 2617101
I was thinking along those lines myself
jlevie.
I beleive that you are correct.  I think that postfix doesn't know what to do with the messages.

I am running sendmail.
I think I am also running postfix.
I heard postfix is better.
I'm not sure what each ones role is.
I thought sendmail is to "sendMail out"

What is the purpose of sendMail?
What is the purpose of postfix?
If they are competing programs, which do you think is better?

Do you think that the postfix configuration is the problem?
Or do you think that the problem is the confusion between sendmail and postfix?

Do you have any idea how to make sure
I run sendmail as the MTA (and whatever else it's supposed to run as) and then
to not run postfix?
Since I am running Mandrake (ie RedHat) 6.2.  I thought all this should just run
as is fine?

Conversely Do you know how I can setup postfix properly.  I can show you the postfix config files if you like.

--Brian
 
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2617268
You can't run both. Only one is going to be able to register itself as the daemon responsible for answering request on the SMPT port (25). And yes I think the postfix config is the problem.

Supposedly the advantage of postfix is that it "was designed to be more secure". That was probably a valid difference in the days before 8.9.x, I not so sure it's valid now. Another alleged advantage is that it's supposed to be easier to configure. Being a old time sendmail hacker, I don't see that much difference, but a beginner might be less intimidated by postfix.

Both sendmail and postfix are Mail Transport Agents (MTA's) and as such they are responsible for moving mail between machines. Mail User Agents (MUA's) are what people use to interact with the mail system to read/compse and send mail... to an MTA. The MTA is responsible for figuring out where the adressee is, relative to the MTA's system (local, non-local), and either delivering the message locally or sending it to an MTA on another system that purports to handle mail for that adressee.

Your sendmail config file looks useable on a casual examination. I'd say to disable the postfix service and just run sendmail. It's undoubtedly started from a file in /etc/rc.d/ and you could disable it there or perhaps with linuxconf in the system control section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shine300
ID: 2620593
Hey Jlevie.

Yes my problems were due to the fact I have postfix and sendmail competing with eachother.  I took me a while to get sendmail configured better, but it's working now.  Do you work at dynster (or something like that)

Send me an email at bmhardy@yahoo.com
will ya.  I like to talk to you off line.

Thanks a lot.
You the man.

--Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:shine300
ID: 2620642
Tenaciously pursed an answer. Prompt in responses. Great work ethic. Informed and skilled.
0