Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Message template for form letters

Posted on 2000-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I frequently send the same email over and over (ex, loading instructions.)  Is there a way to create a "form letter" so I don't have to retype or copy/paste the same thing constantly AND that I can edit as needed?

I tried saving the message as an "office template" but there doesn't seem to be a way of bringing that back up without having to go searching through 10 folder levels in win explorer (NOT a time-saver.)

Any ideas to automate this whole process?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tekvet
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:brandonknight
ID: 2598418
Save the file as an office template, but save it to your desktop.  When you need it, just double-click the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pyleo earned 150 total points
ID: 2598435
Or change the template into a outlook form and publish it to your personal forms library.  Then go to new form and choose it when you need it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2598437
Thinking about Brandon's answer you could even put this shortcut on your outlook bar
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2598823
If don't mind spending a little bit of $$... http://www.nsoftware.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekvet
ID: 2601392
Thanks!  I'm playing about with forms now.  It looks like this will do just what I need AND give me a new thing to learn.  :-)

Thanks!
0