Solved

ati all in wonder pci

Posted on 2000-03-08
13
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a supermicro sba mb ,500pentium iii with 128mgs pc100 mem 16megs ati allin wonder pro card usr56.5 pci modem and a 17" cybervision monitor. My problem is the color on the monitor shows a pink screen in and out. lines go through it and colors pulse in and out. Is that a video card doing it or the monitor. I know its a tough one to answer but someone may have the same thing happen to them before i just don't want to replace both. It dosen't happen all the time just occasionally. I want to figure it out before the warrenty runs out on the parts . I built it myself from scratch.
0
Comment
Question by:xman12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2597419
Xamn,
Do you have temporary acces to another monitor.  If so, this should elilminate one thing.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2597432
And a power cord.

Nice set up.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2597500
i would say it's the monitor but see if replacing the drivers for both the vid card and the monitor.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2597563
Also Check your monitor cable and pin connections.

Does it show up the same when you boot to safe mode with just safe modes stardard drivers??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2597569
Also Check your monitor cable and pin connections.

Does it show up the same when you boot to safe mode with just safe modes standard drivers??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2597573
Damn i'm studdering!!!!

Sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinclairj
ID: 2600211
I agree.  Check booting in standard VGA mode.  If the problem persists I expect it is the video card.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Damieng
ID: 2659387
I had something similar happen to me, but it was an old monitor.  How old is your monitor?  When I replaced my monitor it solved the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 2660840
the monitor is new as well as the rest of the computer
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fixingit earned 100 total points
ID: 2806305
Goto BIOS>BIOS Features,Check PCI/VGA Palette Snoop should be set to DISABLED if it is change to ENABLED.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2806416
Go for the auto answer points.  Haven't we met before?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Fixingit
ID: 2806580
Fixingit changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2808536
Reviewing question.

darinw
Customer Service
0