Solved

Macros set to a control button

Posted on 2000-03-08
6
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
What is the code for clicking on a control button in excel that runs a macro?
0
Comment
Question by:mlouie23
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbWayne
ID: 2597565
Shell "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\WINWORD.EXE /yourmacroname", 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlouie23
ID: 2597695
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlouie23
ID: 2597713
Hi vbWayne,
    Thanks for the help, but I'm sorry, I wasn't specific enough with my question.

     I've got a conrol button on one worksheet, and I want to run a macro within the same file on a different worksheet.  Does the line of code require to have "C:\Program Files\...etc?"
  Is there there a command/code more specific in excel?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbWayne
ID: 2598345
 
not sure on that one..I only have bits of code I've collected here and there..the code I gave you opens excel, a file, and runs a macro.


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andyclap earned 10 total points
ID: 2598600
You'll need to change the code for the event handler to be public, eg

Public Sub CommandButton1_Click()


then you can use
worksheetname.Commandbutton1_Click

from anywhere within the workbook
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlouie23
ID: 2605314
andyclap,

    Thanks so much for your knowledge!
It helped me a lot.

Take Care,

mlouie23
0