Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hewlett Packard DLT Rackable Drives

Posted on 2000-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,
 I have been reading around and from what I understand you can get two HP 80GB DLT drives to work together in parallel, doubling the backup speed if you put them in a rack. Could someone tell me the part numbers of what I need to do that, so I can get an idea of the price. I immagine the racking component must have some special electronics in it to achieve this. Does anyone have any experience with these kinds of systems?.

Thanks in advance,
Nicholas Waltham
0
Comment
Question by:nwaltham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2597568
What I believe you are talking about is hardware RAID.  Does that sound familiar?

To answer your question though, I would check out the HP site.  There should be info there for everything you want to know about their products.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2597675
If we are talking Tape backup DLT, then the software should be able to double the speed by writing to both drives simultaneously. Most backup software packages allow for this, or have an extra module. It is usually NOT a hardware thing. The rack mentioned may simply be an option for saving some space. I have 2 backup libraries here that I use to get faster backups using Backup Exec. Legato also does this.  I hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2597685
woops, I misunderstood, sorry!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DEvans earned 100 total points
ID: 2607742
The Rack Kit Details are available here - http://www.hp.com/rack-optimized/dlt8000.html, if you want greter capacity and performance try looking at the E Serial Autoloaders, If this is not what you are looking for you should be able to do what you want with software. if you need any prices please Email Me.
0