Solved

HP Photosmart MFC42.DLL Error

Posted on 2000-03-08
34
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
    I,ve been having a problem with my HP Photosmart S20 scanner that I

hope you can help me with, or at least point me in a direction that

might help.  My computer is: AMD Athlon 750 mhz

                             256MB 133PC RAM

                             Asus K7M Mobo

                             Asus V6600 Geforce 256 Video Card

                             Asus 40x CD Rom

                             Iomega Zip int 100meg

                             HP 9100 CDR/RW

                             HP Scanjet 5200C w/USB Connection

                             HP Photosmart S-20 w/USB Connection

                             19" Iiyama Vision Master Pro 450

                             18GB WDC HDD

                             OS/Win98 2nd edition (full)

Here is the problem, every time I scan a photo into the photosmart

scanner I get an error message of "HPI_CNTR caused an invalid fault page

in module MFC42.DLL at 0167:5f419c09. etc etc etc".  I have talked to HP

Tech Support about 5 times on the telephone(long distance)(average wait

time 20-30 minutes) The only thing they have been able to tell me, is

that the photosmart scanner only works with the mfc42.dll file version

6.00.8267.0 and nothing else will work, so I should try renaming any

existing mfc42.dll's in my computer, thru DOS, to "old" and install the

dll directly from the HP installation disk, uninstall the HP software,

disconnect the HP Photosmart scanner and try installing again.  Once

they even told me to uninstall all software that uses the aforementioned

dll and then uninstall HP software and scanner and then re-install the

HP software and scanner.  I have done this so many times now that I

could probably do it blindfolded, it has made no difference whatsoever,

I still get the same error message after one or sometimes two scans and

have to restart the software each time to continue working. I really

like the idea of having a photo scanner for the quality of scanned photo

it provides, but this current mode of operation is unacceptable.You are my last hope before I give up and try to get my money back from

HP.  Please help!!!              

0
Comment
Question by:jlaucus
  • 15
  • 9
  • 4
  • +3
34 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jlaucus
ID: 2597614
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2597941
Try pulling the file from the disk that came with the scanner or just uninstall and reinstall the scanner
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2597998
ok sorry didn't read message close enough
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2598003
Do you have any programs running in the background. Try disabling these and see if it works then
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2598100
jlaucus, inspect if you've any HP programs shortcuts loaded in the Start-program-startup folder. Remove it by dragging to the HP program folder or to the desktop.

Or go to the Start-run, type "msconfig"and OK. At the Startup Tab, inspect if there is any HP related lines. Unchecked the box next to the line. OK.

Restart the computer. See if it improves.   pslh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msledd
ID: 2598166
Hi jlaucus,

I suggest going at it the other way than was instructed by HP. Restore the MFC42.dll from your Win98 setup CD (you'll find it in Win98_62.cab) or from MSOffice or other application. HP says that the scanner will only work with that certain version, but it may actually be another program (probably microsoft) using the dll that is causing HP to crash... I have found MS products to be very intolerant and picky when it comes to these things. Anyway, it's worth a shot (?)

Good Luck
~Ms
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlaucus
ID: 2598333
I wish to thank ajnin,pslh and msledd for your prompt responses to my dilema, however , I have tried each of these to no avail.  The mfc42.dll version in the win98 cd I have is 6.00.8447.0 and it does not correct this problem with the HP scanner.   The Iomegaware software which I have  uninstalled had version 6.00.8168.0 of mfc42.dll.  I have tried using version 8447 by itself and version 8267 by itself, I have even tried version 8168 by itself, but it does not help either, again, thankyou and please keep suggesting yhings I might try.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2598520
Check the www.iomega.com website for an updated Iomegaware package and drivers; we had similar issues and problems also with a version of iomega.vxd that these resolved.

We also ran SFC from start-run-SFC to check system files; and restore from original cd/disk using that same facility.

You may also benefit from rebooting in SAFE MODE and making sure that you don't have some phantom/error devices or ports listed; if found remove all.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2598523
I hasten to add that when I first installed HP Photosmart with Window 98 First Edition, we had similar errors and problems with the mfc module you're experiencing and found that the order of the installation was key.  If I get a moment today to check my documentation on this further, I will.  Do believe, though, it was also on the Iomega site.  I'm in transit, thus working from memory.

Hope to have helped, nonetheless.  I sure know that feeling and it's not great!  My outcome was good, hope the same for you.

Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2601206
jlaucus, Try this

(1) Uninstall the HP PhotoSmart driver and its utilities.
     Remove all existing files (HP scanner drivers and other files) under path
     C:\windows\Twain_32   and  C:\windows\Twain

     Go to Start-programs-accessories-imaging. If you've install the Imaging.
     Uninstall it. Go to the control panel, Add/Remove programs, Windows Setup, accessories,
     Unchecked the box [ ] Imaging. Click OK.

     Restart the Pc for 3 times.

(2) Go to install the Imaging again. Restart the Pc for 3 times.

(3) Next, in normal desktop, press <ctrl-alt-del> to open the close program dialogue box.
      Close all programs except the explorer and systray.
      Then go ahead to install again the HP PhotoSmart driver and its utilities.

    Restart the Pc for 3 times.
------
See if this can be solved or not.   pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlaucus
ID: 2602536
My thanks to astaec and pslh.  I have just spent another entire day trying to get "off the shelf" software to work as advertised.  I give up.  I have tried all of your suggestions and still this pos doesn't work properly.  I spent 500.00 on the hardware and at least three times that in time spent'  to make this thing work.  Now I have to spend another couple of days putting my system back together so I can use it, all so I can settle for using the photoscanner to scan one photo a session, restart, repeat.  Thanks again for your efforts and suggestions,  I really do appreciate them.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2605765
What a fiasco this has been for you.  I'd only add an experience with HP Photosmart software that I had on Windows 98 but with a different Scanner.  It also had to do with a MFC42.dll version conflict, since many applications will replace this in the windows\system directory and potential create problems.  This, though, was with Windows 98 vs. the W98 Second Edition you installed.  We also had to rename the dll to old, and basically much of what you were told.  

The difference for us and what may have helped was that between the uninstallation of the software after the dll rename process (in SAFE MODE), I ran SFC again to update the SFClog/register and again after I reinstalled the Photosmart software.   Then followed all that (prior to trying to scan) with a full cleanup/scandisk/defrag.

Wish I could have been of more help for you, but dealing with some of my own crises this week.  

What surprised me about your information from HP was that they indicated that only one version of this DLL is acceptable for their product(s) to work.  I've found if a proprietary version is required, the programmers usually place that dll in their own unique directory.  

Can you not get some free online help from HP to resolve rather than long distance calls for a newly purchased product?


Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlaucus
ID: 2605926
Adjusted points to 90
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlaucus
ID: 2605927
The online help available from HP concerning this product is even less helpful than HP telephone support has been.  It seems inconceivable to me that a company with which I have had such good experience in the past, would have such poor support for a product that obviously has had a consistant record of install problems related to one 'dll file.  I certainly agree with astaec's comment that HP should have addressed this problem by including a unique 'dll file of their own in their installation software, it's not like I bought the only photosmart scanner that they ever made, and from the help I have received on this site, I also am not the only consumer to have suffered for their lack of professionalism.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2606116
I've been researching your scanner more since my last note; and it appears that along with this scanner was some software types of bundles.  Did you get and install Picture It! with this?  If so, what version?  The problem with the Picture It! version 2, I believe it was, is also the dll AND Media Manager if you had it installed.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2606151
There's a link here where this group is asking for input about this scanner; wonder if it would help for you to comment about your experience and setup problems.

http://www.image-acquire.com/scanner/html/hppsscan.shtml

HP Email support for the S20 scanner
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/prodhome/hpphotosma10698.html

Asta


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2606174
Sounds familiar, no?  "I recently upgraded to Win98 SE. Now when my computer boots up the S20 Scanner causes windows to crash. I have to disable it so I can get into Windows. I have done everything stated about upgrading the software. So when I am in windows I plug it back in. It calibrates the scanner, but when I try to scan it tells me it can't communicate with the scanner, then it crashes the software & closes. The cables are the ones that HP packs with the scanner when purchasing..." and more from the HP support site;  here's the link if you want to check further:

http://cswnt603.external.hp.com/servlet/AppServer?sid=wdQrt1KY&msg=101%3a5348&t=forum%2fshow&exp=%2b101%3a5348
-----

What version is your software on the CD?  Here's an HP Moderator response, and I'll again include the link:

The first thing to do would be to check the version of your S20 CD.  I will assume it's 1.1, in which case you'll need to completely uninstall the scanning software (check Windows Explorer to make sure all files are gone).  If you have any registry cleaning tools, you might also check that all registry entries for the scanner are gone.  Then call HP Distribution to get the new CD (version 1.3).  Their number is 661-257-5565.  That should fix the problem!

http://cswnt603.external.hp.com/servlet/AppServer?sid=HEIpt1KY&msg=101%3a5359&t=forum%2fshow&exp=%2b101%3a5359


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2606217
Sorry, hit submit too soon, here's the response to the above via HP MOderator 22.  Since I don't have an HP account or access there, signed in as a guest, which you may have to do to view these comments further.I personally have Windows 98 SE and my S20 works great.  I'm guessing you're having a resource conflict of some sort.

Go to your Device Manager (right click on My Computer, then select Properties and the Device Manager tab).  Please let me know what the two entries are when you click on the "+" by USB.  Also let me know (again, from Device
Manager) all devices that are using IRQ's.

If your USB card is an add-on, you might try removing the card, booting windows, then re-insert the card and let Windows do its plug and play again; it might put the card on a different IRQ which will work.

-----END on the HP stuff---- and I'll close with a couple more thoughts and tries.

START - RUN - MSINFO32 - what you can do is from the file menu export your MSINFO32 stuff to a Text file, and then have the pertinent things available to post.  Some things also to look at are problem devices, IRQ and DMA assignments posted there.  Also under the TOOLS menu, there is ASD, wonder if something's been identified there.

Following is from the Microsoft Knowledge Base for the HP Photosmart Scanner, etc.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/readme/Win98se/w98seprinterstxt.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0#PHOTOSMART

It is recommended that you uninstall the HP Printer Scanner software before you upgrade to Windows 98 Second Edition (excerpt only from the above link).

To determine whether software updates are available for Hewlett-Packard printer or scanner or copier products, please refer to the following Hewlett-Packard Web site, or contact the nearest Hewlett-Packard Support Center for more information:

http://www.hp.com/go/all-in-one

For replacement software, please contact your nearest Hewlett-Packard Support Center. To locate the nearest Hewlett-Packard Support Center, please refer to the documentation that was shipped with your product.






Asta


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2606220
Jlaucus,

   When you link to the last MS Knowledge Base link that I showed, you'll find a whole slew of HP printers that may also be involved here and require updates if using Windows 98 Second Edition.

Other than what I've found and provided, unfortunately, out of other ideas.  Hope it helps.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 2607987
Good morning, Jlaucus:

I felt so much empathy for your situation (having been there for other reasons), I sent forth a specific query which regards my own Photosmart SOFTWARE issues and my problems as they relate to it, Picture It! 2000 and my digital HP video camera.  I believe it may relate, so I'll copy the Email response in the hope that it'll serve you as well as it did me.  (I SHARE THIS WITH YOU SO THAT YOU CAN PERHAPS GLEAN SOME APPLICABILITY FOR YOUR ISSUE, AND ADD THAT THIS SURROUNDS MY OWN ISSUES AND MY DESIRE TO MIGRATE UPWARD FROM WINDOWS 98 TO WINDOWS 2000 PROFESSIONAL)
----------------------------------
After uninstalling, delete the folder C:\Program Files\HP
Photosmart\Digital Camera.

Uninstall Picture It!.

Also delete all Twain and Twunk files on your system.

(I MUST ADD THAT THESE ARE THE TWAIN RELATED FILES - HAD YOU EVER DONE THIS?)

NOTE: The proper camera files will be reinstalled when a camera
installation is complete.  However, any other Twain device will need to
be reinstalled as well.

1. Click Start.

2. Click Find.

3. Click Files or Folders.

4. On the Find: All Files window ensure that (C:) is the only text
displayed in the Look In: entry box.. If any folders are listed after
(C:), remove them.

Example:
Look in: (C:)

5. Ensure that the include subfolders box is checked.

6. In the entry box titled Named: type the word, Twain.

7. Click Find Now.

8. If any files are found, then, on the menu bar of the Find: All Files
window, click edit.

9. Click Select All.

10. On the keyboard press SHIFT + DELETE to permanently erase all
selected files.

11. Repeat steps 4 through 10, substituting Twunk in the Named field.

12. Shut down Windows.

13. Shut down the computer.

14. Wait the manufacturer's recommended down time.

15. Restart the computer.

Reinstall the camera software then Picture It!.

You may wish to try acquiring from the camera in another program.  It is
designed to be used with standard Twain capable software.

We regret to inform you that HP PhotoSmart products are not supported in
Windows 2000 at this time.

The following HP PhotoSmart products will be supported in Windows 2000
with the same features, performance, and functionality as found in
earlier versions of Windows.

Digital Cameras: C20, C20xi, C30, C30xi, C200, C200cl, C200xi, and C500,
C500xi HP PhotoSmart Digital Camera

Photo Scanners: Original and S20 HP PhotoSmart Photo Scanner

Photo Printers: P1000, P1100, P1100xi Photo Printer

Windows 2000 drivers and software for these PhotoSmart products are
expected to be available in the Spring of 2000. HP is working to ensure
that customer upgrades will be as seamless and easy as possible. When
the drivers are available, information about how to obtain those drivers
will be available at the web site listed below.

Additional technical and troubleshooting information for this product is
available through our HP Customer Care web site:

http://www.photosmart.com

On the PhotoSmart home page, select Technical Support.

You can contact Hewlett-Packard Customer Care at 208-376-3686. Our
office is open Monday through Friday from 6:00am until 10:00pm and on
Saturday from 9:00am until 4:00pm MT.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2773154
Very interested in the outcome, Jlaucus, can you please advise status?

Thank you.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlaucus
ID: 2773767
Adjusted points from 90 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlaucus
ID: 2773768
Thankyou for all of your help in this matter, however I am sorry to report that I was not able to resolve this issue.  I am currently using this scanner in it's half-a**ed mode,ie: the software crashes after every couple of scans.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2774040
Thank you.

Recently our SCSI Epson Scanner displayed this odd behavior, uninstalled the scanner and all related software and did a reboot.  Found updated Twain related drivers, updated and other software and drivers.  Also did other updates via WindowsUpdate.

Helped.  Also eliminated the batch scan setup which helped as well.

Have you also tried disabling all non needed SW and drivers during scan mode?

Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2774097
As the problem not yet solved, why have to accept such an locked proposed answer and not letting other experts to come in helping........??????

What a good deed!!!!  

Keep up "asteac". This question is yours and it is not yet solved.    pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlaucus
ID: 2774274
I have unloaded every piece of software on the computer except windows and reloaded only the photosmart.  It Still does not work.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2778177
Jlaucus,

     I'm unclear why I was awarded points for this, since I don't post answers.

     Perhaps Customer Service can return your points; or perhaps you can have them awarded to pslh.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2778214
I have posted a question in the Customer Service area to see if your points can be either reinstated or awarded to pslh instead.

As regards the HP Photosmart software, I reinstalled mine for different purposes after seeing this last note from you and have had problems not only within W98 Second Edition, but even registering this product with HP due to Y2K problems, reporting incorrect month/day/year as requiring less than 05/01/100.  My regional settings, etc. all correct and system current.  Leads me back to where I believe I started with all this and that is problems with this background software.  I have purchased and use other applications on the front end to do the scanning such as Photoshop and Picture It! 2000 all of which are flawless in execution.  Once taken off batch-scan mode, all is smooth.

Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2778644
Regarding jlaucus' question in the Experts Exchange Win98 topic area
titled "HP Photosmart MFC42.DLL Error"...

The question is locked until jlaucus evaluates astaec's answer.

The question is still available for comments during the evaluation
period and can be found at this URL:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=10307637

Date: Saturday, March 11 2000 - 11:36AM EST

-------
here the email notification.

Keep up "asteac". Try to solve it.

pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlaucus
ID: 2778789
I do not know how this question got"locked".  I am satisfied to the point that I do not expect, nor do I want any more help with this issue.  As far as I'm concerned I am stuck with a piece of merchandise that does not work as advertised and will treat it as just one more lesson that I have learned, but will probably forget again the next time some advertisement appears to offer a product that is exactly what I was looking for at a reasonable price. Again, thankyou for your help, but plese just skip it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2780978
There appears to be number of MFC dll's have you checked if they are all the same version ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2781105
Also check the version of msvcrt.dll

Another strange requirement is that you should install the software with the scanner off and disconnected.  Did you do this ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2782060
I apologize for not being with you at this moment; lost a hard drive yesterday morning and doing disaster recovery.  Will definitely get back asap; not leaving you on the fence (so to speak).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2784112
Good morning, Jlaucus pertinent to your Asus MB and may have some key help here.
 http://www.asus.com/products/techref/tech-report/qa-mb0120.html

----
This link shows the graphic layout and feature support; within that the BIOS info and updates as well will follow.

Will look further if you wish when I have another opportunity.  Hopeful this helps.

http://www.asus.com/products/motherboard/slota/k7m/index.html

http://www.asus.com/products/motherboard/bios_slota.html

BIOS info:  Synopsis only (more when you check link)

K7M (5 PCI, 1 ISA, Audio Modem Riser, UDMA/66, ATX)
- BIOS Upgrade and Road Map :

km1009.zip
K7M BIOS Release Ver. 1009 04/20/2000
Solve issue about 686A Revision CD GPNV function failure.
Change L2 Cache timing.
Fix abnormal beeps issue while shutting down to DOS under Windows 98 (First Edition) ACPI mode.
Solve hang-up issue in BIOS Setup while changing "ACPI Aware OS" from "No" to "Yes".
Fix abnormal beeps issue for 1GHz Athlon CPU.
Solve system cannot boot from ASUS PCI-SIU2 SCSI card.
km1008.zip
K7M BIOS Release Ver. 1008 02/21/2000
Added new codes to support AMD 751 revision C5 "Super Bypass Mode" and its setup item.
Fixed the bug about 82C686A USB ports 2&3 which will be disabled if AMR card is installed & enabled.
Added 82C686A internal I/O parallel port EPP+ECP mode support.
Solve some high speed CD-RWs show "ATAPI-compliant" error message.
Change SETUP hardware monitor -5V/-12V default value to "Ignore".
Update new version SYMBIOS and Added item to enable/disable SYMBIOS.
Change SETUP client to support HDDs larger than 32GB.
Add ECC setup auto function.
Revise hardware monitor limit.
Extend above AMD 850MHz CPU frequency range.
Fix keyboard detect failure on Windows 98 SE Japanese version ACPI mode.


:)

Asta
0