[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

32 bit IPX datagram functions needed

Posted on 2000-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am using Borland C++ Builder 4 and I need to write an application to run under windows NT workstaton 4
that sends and receives IPX datagrams. I need Working sample code or a library that provides this funtionality.
I am not able to use the novell client library because it requires the use of novell 32 bit client for NT
( plus the fact that novell do not support the product for use in peer to peer applications ).
Points will only be awarded for code that works wit Borland C++ Builder 4 on an NT workstation 4 platform.

Thanks - Roger
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2601038
I think, it is yous:
http://vladshar.ufanet.ru/
-------------------------
Programming tools for Borland Delphi and Borland C++Builder
NBLib32 now is accessible as shareware components collection for Borland Delphi 2/3/4/5 and Borland C++Builder 1/3/4 only.
Includes:

TVladNCB, TNBDatagram, TNBSession and TNBLink components
Freeware NBLib16 for Borland Delphi 1.x
Source code of many examples
Allows to do in your applications:
To exchange by any data up to 512 Bytes via the datagrams without establishing of persistent connections and without a guarantee of delivery (to addresses or to all via broadcasting)
To exchange by any data up to 64 KiloBytes via sessions with establishing of persistent connections and with a guarantee of delivery
To use any Netbios-compatible network protocol for link of your computers
To determine presence of Netbios-compatible network protocols in your system
To determine values of MAC-addresses of all LAN/WAN-adapters in your system
Does not require hard administration of your network
System Requirements:
Microsoft Windows 95/98 or Windows NT 3.51 or higher (include Windows NT 5.0 beta)
Installed a network adapters: LAN and/or WAN
Installed a network protocols: NetBEUI and/or IPX/SPX with Netbios and/or TCP/IP with Netbios
Borland Delphi 2/3/4/5 and/or C++Builder 1/3/4
-----------------

Plus you can use serial libraries from
http://www.marshallsoft.com/

Let me know, is it reply to you Q.
Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 2601937
Been there before, NBLib32 provides netbios functions which is no use to me at all.
I am talking to an existing system that uses IPX datagrams for peer to peer communications.
Thanks for your attention in any case.
Roger
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2605358
I think your best bet would be to look at the http://developer.novell.com/ site and search for IPX
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2605678
Hi, alcindor.
May be it will be a bit new information,but NetBIOS is a basis for
IPX protocol. NBLib32 use NetBIOS for
realisation of protocol. I don't know
you task, may be you really want something else, but but TNBDatagramm
control realize IPS protocol and send
datagrammes, as you can see in small
snippet of text(from MCHATDTG.cpp):
.....
void __fastcall TForm1::SendMemoKeyPress(TObject *Sender, char &Key)
{
  if (CountChar < MaxData) {
    CharBuffer[CountChar++] = Key;
  }
  if ( ! NBDatagram1->NBComponentState.Contains(csSending)) {
    switch (TypeOfExchange->ItemIndex) {
      case 0:
        NBDatagram1->Send(CountChar, CharBuffer);
        break;
      case 1:
        NBDatagram1->SendBroadcast(CountChar, CharBuffer);
        break;
    }
    CountChar = 0;
  }
}
BTW :
>>NBLib32 provides netbios functions
No! Netbios functions provide Windows.
NBLib32 only use it.
Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 2605783
Alex,
Netbios is certainly not the basis for IPX. NetBios can use IPX as a transport mechanism and it could also use TCP/IP.
An application using Netbios doesn't care about the detail of the underlying transport mechanism but rather sends and receives messages from hosts with netbios names. IPX on the other hand is a Novell transport protocol where datagrams ( connectionless communiccation ) are sent to hosts with an address comprising of network,node and socket.
I need IPX datagram services, that is to say I need to listen on an IPX socket and send on an IPX socket. If I were starting from scratch then I would use IP ( UDP ) for this application but I need to interface over the LAN to an existing DOS based system that uses IPX datagrams ( peer to peer ).
I know exactly how the existing DOS system works since I wrote the networking software about 6 years ago and the system is still in use.
Thanks for your time - Roger
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2607582
O , i understand "misunderstanding":
i talk about netbios interruption system
and you about netbios protocol. And NBLib32 really use NetBIOS protocol and
can't help you. Sorry.
Alex
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tonp earned 1200 total points
ID: 2611748

Using winsock2 you can send and receive ipx datagrams. Create a socket with
 socket( AF_IPX, SOCK_DGRAM, NSPROTO_IPX ); Now use sendto() or recvfrom() to transfer your data.


Ton


0