Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suppress Page # and url

Posted on 2000-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone know how to suppress the "Page number indicator" at the top of a web page print and the url at the bottom in ASP?

                          Page 1 of 4
PAGE

http://mydomain/page.asp
0
Comment
Question by:RichW
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 2597764
Yes. Tailor IE, and distribute it.

http://www.microsoft.com/Windows/ieak/en/default.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2597783
Other than that, your only other recourse is the print properties of the printer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:neoabacus
ID: 2598814
you could change the values for title before print then change back after printing... at least in ie 5

see http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/script/dhtmlprint.asp


which has this sample script...

// This example shows a page that modifies its title before printing
// and then resets it to its original value after printing.
var originalTitle;

<script for=window event=onbeforeprint>
  originalTitle = document.title;
  document.title = document.title + " - by Captain"
</script>

<script for=window event=onafterprint>
  document.title = originalTitle;
</script>



or you could try scriptx ativex control
see http://www.meadroid.com/scriptx/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:RichW
ID: 2604405
neoabacus

Post an answer and I'll give you the points.  There are methods there for the URL print, but I didn't see anything about Page#s.

Thanks again.

Rich
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2605361
You know that this is a IE5 fix only, IE4 has no known way to disable the property, and Netscape will probably never...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
neoabacus earned 100 total points
ID: 2605391
yes I know that for ie5 only i mentioned that in my above comment...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:RichW
ID: 2605744
Thanks everyone!!
0