[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PowerMac Fried???

Posted on 2000-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
One of the PowerMacs at the computer lab at work won't start-up at all.  Last time I turned it on, the electricity flickered on and off as it was booting up, and the old surge protector apparently didn't protect.  Now when I try to turn on the power switch on the back on the computer, all I get is a clicking sound... no picture on the screen, no power indicator light, no response to keyboard or mouse. Nothing.

The clicking is not that of a bad hard drive trying to be accessed, but more of an electrical sound, if that makes any sense.  The model is a 5400/200 with 24mb.  It is connected via AppleTalk to an ethernet.  None of the other computers were affected.

I've notified my district's tech people to come pick it up for repair, but that'll be at least a week or more.  So, if I can do something in the meantime, I'd appreciate any input.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:loincloth
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2598002
Have you tried moving your computer to another outlet.  Also try switching the power cables w/ the computers that are working.  See if the good computers work w/ the power cable from the non-working computer and vice-versa.

Also try swapping the surge protector with the other stations.

It sounds like you have a serious problem that will require repair but in the meantime it wouldnt hurt to just test a few things.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2598537
There's not much in there that makes any sound.
If the sound is from the power pack, you best leave it unplugged.
If its the drive trying to start, then you need to change the drive.
The monitor might be trying to light, that may give you some sound.

Other than that, nothing else I can think of.

Being a 5400, you best know what you're doing to try and access any components.
They're really packed in there.

If its cooked, nothing you can do.
If it isn't, you can easely damage it.

Best left to a pro.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyring
ID: 2599017
My guess is perhaps the power supply itself got fried. Those aren't too expensive, I don't think (less than $100, just guessing). Try some of the used Mac places, like Shreve Systems (only one that pops into my head at the moment). Those places typically sell parts like power supplies. If you're handy with a voltmeter, you could open the computer up, disconnect the cables running from the power supply to the computer circuitry, and test them. You should have readings of +5 VDC on one wire and +12 VDC on the other. The plug configuration is typically black-red-yellow-black, but I can't recall if the red is 5 volts or the yellow is.

Anyway, that's my $0.02
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven_K earned 300 total points
ID: 2600154
I agreed the most likely candidate is the power supply (they have fuses internally for just this reason.)

Just to cover other bases remove the logic board and reset it (button on board) and also remove the ethernet card for 10-30 minutes so it can zero out as well. (I've seen totally confused ethernet cards cause flacky behavior in 5400's including not starting up.)

Trying another outlet/power cord are low chance fixes in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2607653
lucky!
0