Solved

LILO/SCSI bootup problem

Posted on 2000-03-08
22
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Ok, I installed Red Hat 6.1 from a SCSI CD Rom on a AHA-3940 SCSI controller.  Everything went great until it went to bootup.  It runs LILO and gets alomst done when it craps out. after it detects the TEAC SCSI Cd_Rom the exact wording is as follows  Detected scsi CD-ROM sr0 at scsi0, channel 0, id 3, lun 0 scsi : aborting command due to timeout : pid 0, scsi1, channel 0, id 0, lun 0 test unit ready 00 00 00 00 00 then it just sits there.
When i put in the bootable CD rom and then type vmlinuz root=/dev/hda1 it brings up a windows asking me if i want to remove the SCSI cd-rom i said keep the info and then it booted up.  But i had no access to my Cd-Rom.  So then i reboot the box,remove the bootable cd-rom and it goes back to the same problem.  Is there something I'm missing ??



tommyt
0
Comment
Question by:ttrogden
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2597902
What does your SCSI bus look like? What devices are connected, in what order and with what SCSI ID's. Are you certain that the termination is correct? Have you tried disconnecting the CD drive (and re-terminating if necessary) to see if the disk will boot then?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2597916
Never mind the last about disconnecting the CD, I just re-read the question and realized it erroring on scsi 1,0.0, not the CD (0,3,0).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2598172
so what should i try??

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2598337
The rest of my questions still apply. What's the SCSI config, etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2598442
where do i get that info ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2598454
i hope this is what you need

SCSI ID #3 Teac - CD ROM CD-56 on Channel A on a AHA-3940  Card
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2598895
Whats on channel B, the way I read the error that's the device that has the error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2598930
there is nothing connected to B.  He has only one Scsi device and thats the CD-Rom, His HD is an IDE

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2598994
Oh, well that's why the error occurs. It's trying to probe devices on the B channel and gets a timeout error.

Lemme see what I can find on how to keep that from happening.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2599002
thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2599233
Which particular 3940 is it, 3940, 3940U, 3940U2? Is termination in the Adaptec bios set to "enabled"?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2600734
I had lots of timeout problems on Adaptec controllers connected to cd-roms with redhat 6.1 (which I think comes with kernel version 2.2.3).  When I upgraded the kernel to 2.2.14 those problems went away.  You might try that.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2600919
kiffney... Which Adaptec, what version of firmware on it and what CD drive. I've got a number of RH 6.1 taking to quite a few Adaptec's and have never, ever seem any timeouts that weren't explained by bad hardware or old firmware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2601338
it's a 3940 Ultra/Ultra wide.  I went into the AHA config mode and couldn't find where i could disable the B channel -

I looked on the B channel again to make sure nothing was connected to it and all it showed was AHA-3940 on #7
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2601374
An Adaptec 1740 (EISA) and a 1542B going to a NEC 7-slot changer and some old XM3014s.  I swapped out adapters, cables, machines, etc. until I upgraded the kernel, then timeouts disappeared.  That doesn't PROVE the kernel 'solved' the problem, but it may be that overly tight timing requirements in earlier code were relaxed in later versions.  There were sync_rate patches to the aic7xxx driver (which ttrogden is using) in the 2.2.10 kernel, and patches that fixed my Adapted 1542 problems in the 2.2.12 kernel.  We're trying to answer ttrogden's answer here, right?  I'm not saying he couldn't have a termination problem - I'm just saying I KNOW I didn't have termination problems, and my firmware was up-to-date, and I still got timeouts from my scsi cds under that kernel with the controllers mentioned above.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2601398
An Adaptec 1740 (EISA) and a 1542B going to a NEC 7-slot changer and some old XM3014s.  I swapped out adapters, cables, machines, etc. until I upgraded the kernel, then timeouts disappeared.  That doesn't PROVE the kernel 'solved' the problem, but it may be that overly tight timing requirements in earlier code were relaxed in later versions.  There were sync_rate patches to the aic7xxx driver (which ttrogden is using) in the 2.2.10 kernel, and patches that fixed my Adapted 1542 problems in the 2.2.12 kernel.  We're trying to answer ttrogden's answer here, right?  I'm not saying he couldn't have a termination problem - I'm just saying I KNOW I didn't have termination problems, and my firmware was up-to-date, and I still got timeouts from my scsi cds under that kernel with the controllers mentioned above.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2601655
Leeme take another looks at the docs about the termination
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2601721
Don't worry about it.  I decided that this was just to mauch crap and I really need this to work ASAP, so I removed the Adaptec Card.  Anyway, I'm going to change this question.  I'm having problems with a 3c905-tx card.  It's not running correctly.  Linux RH 6.1 doesn't list this card in there linuxconf area.  should i use another driver for it.


Sorry about changing the question.  It was just frustrating the hell out of me.  I'm going to leave the points the same.


thanks


Ttrogden
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2601781
The 3c905 shouldn't be a problem, it's on the HCL and every RH6.1 system I've got except one has that card.

What problem have you got with the card?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2602927
i didn't seea  choice for that card in the linuxconf area.  I saw the 3c509 but no 3c905 - so i set it up as a 3c509 and it's not working


0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 2603230
Well that's why it's not working. You normally don't have to manually select the "Kernel module", "I/O port", or "Irq" for most ethernet adapters as the kernel will figure it out on its own. But, if you do manually select one it has to be the right driver. In the case of 3c905, you'd select 3c59x, as that driver supports the 3c905.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttrogden
ID: 2618223
Thanks for the help jlevie !!


0