Solved

Did program suggested, but get type mismatch

Posted on 2000-03-08
9
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I did the program that sumant gave, but I'm having problems.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=pascal&qid=10302613 


I get a write mismatch error on this line:

write(male, name);
0
Comment
Question by:kazooie21
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kazooie21
ID: 2598057
I guess that's what he means when he says; "Use the correct open file"

re....(male)

etc.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2599538
write(male, customer.name);

name is inside the record customer
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2599552
this old question's comments are not available for free anymore ;-) so I can't see a source, but if you use 'male' file in 'write' procedure you have to open it first, so
var
  male : text; {must be declared if you use text files}
begin
  assign( male, 'somefile.txt' );    { file name must be assigned to variable }
 rewrite( male )  {to create new file, or use append( male ) if you want to add to existing}

you can not use reset(male) because file will be opened as readonly !


0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2599806
type customer = record
  name : as a string;
  address : as a string;
  gender : char;
  balance : real;
end;
     

I can.  There's too much code to post here but.

He has a record structure in which name is a field of the record.
Male is a text file as you surmise.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2599836
Whoops!  Reread the original program.


kazooie21

How do you open the files?  As text files or record files as sumant posted.  If  you used sumant's code which uses records then you should use

write(male, customer);

You must write the whole record at once to the file.  This would explain the type mismatch.

If they are text files then my code should be correct.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sumant032199
ID: 2601741
Yes, you must write entire record at once. Do not go for text files, They occupy  larger space and binary files work always work fine and fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kazooie21
ID: 2602889
I did the assign(male, somefile.txt') thing, but I still get the same error.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Alisher_N earned 5 total points
ID: 2603813
kazoo! check again how your file is declared...
if it is

var
  malefile : customer;
  myrecord : customer;
{then you have to use}
begin
  assign( malefile, 'somefile.dat' );
  rewrite( malefile, 1 );
  myrecord.name := 'lastname';
  blockwrite( malefile, myrecord, sizeof( cutomer ));
  close( malefile );

another option when you declare file as Text:

var
  malefile : Text;
  myrecord : cutomer;
begin
  assign( malefile, 'somefile.dat' );
  rewrite( malefile ); { no record size!}
  myrecord.name := 'lastname';
  writeln( malefile, myrecord.name );
  close( malefile );
end.

you can not mix two these approaches!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2603827
BTW, first approach much better - avoid to use text files unless you going to edit them manually...
0