Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tcsh with ftp

Posted on 2000-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Solaris2.7.
I installed tcsh and non of the logins who use it can ftp between my computers. (rc 530)
When I put csh in a login on a machine and try to ftp to that machine  using that login - it works.
What do I have to do in order to ftp with tcsh?
0
Comment
Question by:mandybird44
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2598244
You need to create a /etc/shells file and list tcsh as well as the other shells in it. Mine looks like:

/sbin/sh
/sbin/bash
/sbin/jsh
/bin/sh
/bin/csh
/bin/ksh
/bin/jsh
/bin/bash
/bin/tcsh
/bin/true

Yeah, I know /bin/true isn't a shell but I use it for email/ftp only accounts.                                                            
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2598266
How do they try to ftp in tcsh and csh?  is the path to the ftp command set in .tcshrc or .cshrc?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2598905
For ozo... it's the ftp daemon on Solaris that has to know how to find the shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mandybird44
ID: 2775928
jlevie - sos sorry for not grading your question earlier, I forgot all about it.
10x very much - it worked.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2775991
You are most welcome and I'm glad that it solved your problem.
0