[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win95 will not install because it is "companion disk"

Posted on 2000-03-08
16
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
And I already reformated the hard drive.  The boot disk worked!     Its a Old pent II pc.  I do have the serial number and I did pay for win 95 when I bought the computer.  How do I get this puppy running?
0
Comment
Question by:jennypeery
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2598354
Jenny,

Go to the cd probably d:\ and type setup and you should be up and running.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2598394
If your Win95 is on CD, you will need two files and two lines in your config.sys and autoexec.bat

files are:

MYCDROM.SYS  (the name is different0.....this is your cdrom driver. If you do not have it, find someone with a Win98 machine, and get the OAKCDROM.SYS file

MSCDEX.EXE .......... you probable do not have this one either, so on the same Win98 machine get it, then:

make a CONFIG.SYS file with this line in it:

DEVICE=A:\MYCDROM.SYS /D:MSCD001

make an AUTOEXEC.BAT file with this line in it:

A:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001

then you should be able to boot your PC with CD support.

bill
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2598400
Oldgrey,
Not to interfere but a previous question was posted which got her the boot disk.  She is up and running with the boot disk.  She has posted an additional question after that.

Have a good day.

Glenn
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2598468
well now sonny............... hey glenn, hope all is well in your neck of the woods.......... back to subject at hand, wasn't aware of previous post, and my wife says I am not aware of my environment...aaaargh

bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennypeery
ID: 2598585
Sorry I left some stuff out......

I have only the Win 95 companion disk, which doesn't have the setup file on it! or at least that's what im told.


I am able to view the directories of the cd now, but there is no set up .exe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2598707
the following files need to be gotten from another Win95 cd

dossetup.bin
oemsetup.bin
oemsetup.exe
setup.exe
setup.txt
suhelper.bin
winsetup.bin

if the files on your cd are dated 7/95, then you have Win95 osr1
if the files on your cd are dated 8/96, then you have Win95 osr2

bill

these files will all fit on a floppy disk, I would create a directory on your C:\ place these files in it, along with the contents of the WIN95 folder on your CD-ROM, and run the setup from that folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2598844
Jenny,

The companion disk is just what it is. ( a companion :-).  It comes with the Win95 CD.  (You would have received two CDs).

Companion CD does not have Win95 in it.  You have to use the other CD, that contains the WIN95 setup program.  

Your Win95 CD to will have a "SETUP.EXE" file, and a "\WIN95" folder in it

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2598986
Borrow a friends copy if possible, if that is out of the question then you may have to buy a new copy. Or upgrade to Win98 :>)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2599079
I beg to differ with my esteemed colleague, but the Windows 95 Companion disk does indeed have Windows95 on it. It is under the WIN95 directory, just like the full install, it does not include the above mentioned files.

bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2600944
type "dir D:\win95 /w" and check for the windows 95 installation cab files.

They should be in this directory. also, make sure your windows is an english version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennypeery
ID: 2601162
Im going to have to download those files from off the net.  I will try it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ill let you know
0
 

Expert Comment

by:albarbu
ID: 2604146
follow this link : http://members.xoom.com/AlainLiviu/BootDisk.zip

there is a boot disk made by me, withch will allow you to install minimal Norton Commander and the cd-rom drivers. after that boot in dos mode and from the promter type d:\setup, if d is your cd-rom letter

tell me if it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennypeery
ID: 2606649
im sorry but i had to buy a copy of win98, nothing i tried worked.  but i will give you the points if you can tell me for sure if i install win98 over win95 will it erase all my apps and private files?

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 2606659
I thought you had a formatted HD, and you were having trouble installing the OS?? If that is the case then there is nothing on the HD to erase since it is already erased.

But to give you an answer if you have the upgrade copy of Win98 then you should be able to install it over top of an installation of Win95 with no loss of programs or files
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennypeery
ID: 2609937
i got it up but now i need to network it to the other computer.  

it is hooked to the other computer by a black wire almost like a coaxil going into a card into each computer.  

I think i may be missing some drivers or something because it is not reading the other computer in the network.

and the other computer says it couldn't connect to computer1 when i turn it on.
how can i get these two going?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:albarbu
ID: 2611756
go to control panel > network and see if you have installed the client, the network adapter and the protocol.
0