Solved

NT service - description field?

Posted on 2000-03-08
6
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have an application which is an NT service.  Everything seems to be working okay, except that in the Service Properies in NT my description field is blank.  Where can I populate this from my program when it installs itself as a service?

Thanks,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:dmetzler
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
Sorry, but what do you mean with 'Service Properties'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmetzler
Comment Utility
When I go into the Component Services (Win2000 Pro) and bring up the properties for my service, the description field in blank.  Most of the other services have this field filled in.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
Comment Utility
If I properly recall from what we're doing with our device driver, this is stored in one of the registry keys (I might be mistaken though - it's been awhile...).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:dmetzler
Comment Utility

>>
If I properly recall from what we're doing with our device driver, this is stored in one of the registry keys (I might be mistaken though - it's been awhile...).
>>

So it's not a parameter on CreateService() or something?  Sounds like I have to create the service and then edit the registry key?

Don
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bbousquet
Comment Utility
It might be. I was just guessing here.

But you're right, it is a parameter on the CreateService API function.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You must add this information manually to the registry using RegSetValueEx() as CreateService doesn't provide a way to add this to the service database using the SCM API.

To quote the SDK CreateService:

Remarks
The CreateService function creates a service object and installs it in the service control manager database by creating a key with the same name as the service under the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services

Information specified for this function is saved as values under this key. Setup programs and the service itself can create subkeys under this key for any service specific information.
0