Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.xls File

Posted on 2000-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Upon sending .xls Files through the internet using Outlook98. They are received at the other end as .xls files but cannot be opened.The recipient gets the message that an associated program cannot be found to open the file. Why would this occur? The recipient is also using Outlook.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Notorious
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2598444
If they go into Excel and go to tools>options>general tab and take a tick out of ignore other applications. This will fix it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2598673
Sounds obvious, but does the recipient have Excel?

They could go ahead and save the XLS attachment to disk, launch Excel and open it that way too. They could also try to double-click on the XLS file once it's saved to disk and that too should launch Excel.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 2610112
Sometimes it is received as a .exe file
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2610140
An .exe file is an executable program. Are you the recipient or the sender?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 2633797
I am the sender. I get told by the recipient that it is received as an .exe file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mooncalf
ID: 2633821
what application are they receving your email in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 2661576
They are receiving it in Outlook 97 & 98. I am however using Mail Essentials by GFI at my company to provide Content checking, Virus scanning of inbound and Outbound mail etc. Have spoken to GFI and  they say that they are sure that it isn't their product causing the problem.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SlyClone earned 40 total points
ID: 2683442
I would throughly advise using Winzip to send mail across the internet. Not only does it make for a smaller file, it is less likely to become corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 2697789
Thank You
0