Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory problem

Posted on 2000-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever I start up Windows, a error message appears on the taskbar, it says driver memory error, i have a p2 400 128mb and 70% system resources free, is this enough info.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abrodie
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2598397
Did you install and then uninstall any programs recently. This kind of message could be caused by a number of things. Can you give the EXACT message, including whatever shows up in the error box ? In addition, does this cause any problems, or is the messae simply bothering you. Driver memory error does not necessarily mean you do not have enough memory, it could be a driver from something you manually removed. if you want to track it down, download the free utility Startup Cop from
http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/filters/downloads/0,9077,6008597,00.html
and it will tell you EXACTLY what is starting up, and disable anything you do not need.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 150 total points
ID: 2598824
system resource at 70% at startup,
You seem to have alot running from the start.
You can use the msconfig command at run.
You can go to selective startup and eliminate programs at startup without removing them. You will have to do it a few times
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2605364
How much Hard dirve space do you have free. You'd want at least twice the amount of RAM free on your HD. Also try a thorough scan disk. I also agree with sorgie and SysExpert.
0