Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PRINT a flash movie + phiscal slides ?

Posted on 2000-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
1:-

I wanted to print my flash movie (Myfile.fla). I tried to print file-> print, it prints only the first frame even if I the active frame is not the first one. If the movie is published to exe then there is no print option in the menu.
Is there a way please to print ?


2:-

Can we produce slides for projector  like from powerpoints. All you need is to take your powerpoint file to any photo shop to produce projector slides for presentation. Is that possible with flash?

Thanks

HelpMePls
0
Comment
Question by:HelpMePls
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HelpMePls
ID: 2598622
If you publish to html, we can print from the browser but the only problem is that it doesn't display the actual size or as if you publish to  exe.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2604282
You will need to read this.... It's heavy stuff but reveals all about printing from flash.

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/player/flashprint/

There are loads of options, including specifying which frames are printable, which areas to print, etc etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2604293
As for question 2,

You can always take your flash movie (compiled to a projector .exe file) into the photo shop, after you have defined the printable frames.  Then you just get the photo shop to print the selected frames onto slides...

So the short answer is yes, it can be done.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iamjhkang
ID: 2655753
I found one for question 1.

http://www.virtual-fx.net/flashprinting.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 400 total points
ID: 2741302
I have a tutorial for you which will explain you the complete process of printing in flash. It's a step by step tutorial with fla's and examples.

Hope this solves your problem.

I have zipped the tutorials, you can download and study them from http://ssdesign.hypermart.net/flash4printing.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpMePls
ID: 2916141
Answer accepted
0