Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CGI.pm filefield() don't have a default value

Posted on 2000-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have tried already lots of things, and notably I have read
the CGI.pm directives in the Perl5 documentation (which is, by
the way, very good).
But no matter what I'm trying, there is no way to set a value for
a filefield() form element.

By the way, I'm working in Win32. Is this another microsoft problem?

My company is going to swicth soon to Linux, and I can't wait!
0
Comment
Question by:gaggio
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gaggio
ID: 2598706
Also, I'd like the "Browse" button (which open
the file dialog) to act as a submit button.
Does anybody know how to do that?
Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gaggio
ID: 2598725
I should have also added that the problem seems
to be that the CGI library can't have access to
the "setvalue" function.
The -onChange=>"myfunction(this)" attribute does not work at all either in filefields
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 2599766
You should be able to do this in javascript; if in the perl you write the javascript on that page and specify it in the body onload tag, the value should automatically be inserted; ie:

<body bgcolor=#FFFFFF onload=setvalue();>


<script language=javascript>
  function setvalue()
  {
    document.forms[0].fileinputname.value = 'c:\winnt\test.txt';
  }
</script>



Tom
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 60 total points
ID: 2600367
aint allowed im affriad

active state help for cgi.pm says

"The optional second parameter is the starting value for the field contents to be used as the default file name (-default).

For security reasons, browsers don't pay any attention to this field, and so the starting value will always be blank. Worse, the field loses its ``sticky'' behavior and forgets its previous contents. The starting value field is called for in the HTML specification, however, and possibly some browser will eventually provide support for it."

therefore that bit of javascript will be ignored by browser

 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gaggio
ID: 2600961
Thanks
0