Solved

ISAPI Dll downloads with Netscape browser only

Posted on 2000-03-08
23
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have an ISAPI DLL running under MS IIS 4.0. When the DLL is referenced in a URL from MS IE 5 it works correctly.

When it is referenced in a URL from Netscape 4.7 the browser starts to download the DLL.

We have execute permission in IIS on the web root and EVERYONE all access on the DLL in NTFS. So its something different between MS and Netscape browsers.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:DavidMurphy
  • 9
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2599136
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2599154
NickRepin changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMurphy
ID: 2599515
Well I read the article 'browser inconsistencies' but cant quite see how that affects my problem.

the article deals with how different browsers send the params after the .dll but in my case the ISAPI dll has not parameters - its very simple.

We have a problem before trying to parse the parameters. IE the browser just tries to download the DLL.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2599599
What's the URL referencing the DLL?
What's the text for it in the html page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMurphy
ID: 2600917
its simple. I key

http://127.0.0.1/JWebServerGateway.dll 

into the browser.

The DLL should bring up a server status page, which it does no MS IE5. On Netscape if proceeds to download JWebServerGateway.dll

thx
David Murphy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vachooho
ID: 2601833
Did you try

"http://127.0.0.1/JWebServerGateway.dll?"

with question mark?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2602514
The question mark - that's what I told about.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2602556
And the link I gave to you is talking about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMurphy
ID: 2602594
Nick - Yes I did try that.

You can see the behaviour yourself at :-

http://www.j-netdirect.com/OnLineDemo.htm

This is our web site where the gateway ISAPI dll is running. Click on the dynamically in 'You can also dynamically query the status of  JWebServerGateway..'

I guess the URL http://www.j-netdirect.com/JWebServerGateway.dll is simpler..


Anyway I have a conference with some clients Friday and this is the topic of the day..any insights before Friday noon  would be much appreciated..

DM
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vachooho
ID: 2602626
Yeah, I see
use the following URL

http://www.j-netdirect.com/JWebServerGateway.dll??

see double question marks at the end
this will solve your problems
this dll will run both from IE5 and NN4.61
I tried that

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 500 total points
ID: 2602637
You can try also to change the access to EXECUTE only for the DLL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMurphy
ID: 2602773
Nick - you are a genius!! How did you figure that out? Need a job?

Thanks for all you help

DM
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vachooho
ID: 2602781
DM
look in carefully on the FROM: field
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMurphy
ID: 2602782
I guess the double ?? gives Netscape a HUGE hint that the URL may actually be an ISAPI extension.

My overall impression is that Netscape's browser is inferior to MS IE in every way, and especially Java compatibility. All my browser issues have been Netscape specific.

Generally I'm not a a great MS advocate but Netscape is loosing, or have already lost the browser battle.

Thanks to Nick for all his help..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vachooho
ID: 2602787
Actualy you need to specify one question mark for function name
then the other question mark will start parameters list
Thus if it were regular function with parameters it could be
http://www.j-netdirect.com/JWebServerGateway.dll?FunctionName?parameter=value
when no/default function is called we can ommit function name
and we also omit parameters
this means we have 2 question marks

IE5 corectly handle this situation adding (maybe) by default question marks or something like this
NN does not

that's all


0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMurphy
ID: 2602820
Varchik - sorry about getting mixed up on your contribution.

Thanks for your resolution.

DM
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2603266
It's not clear for me what exactly solved the problem, EXECUTE access or double question mark?

If the double question mark, then points (at least, half of them) should be given to vachooho.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMurphy
ID: 2603288
Nick - Actually all the points went to him since this site has no way to do otherwise.

The double ?? solved it and his explanation makes sense.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2603309
But you accepted MY comment.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2603314
You can ask a question in the Customer Support area to refund your points and give them to vachooho.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMurphy
ID: 2603319
Ok - I see you are right. I will contact them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidMurphy
ID: 2603336
Here is what I send the support guys..sorry about the confusion..


Hi - I mistakenly assigned 500 points to the wrong contributer. Can they be re-assigned to the correct one. The question was at URL
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=10307820 

the proper owner is vachooho  Profile:  
Vachik Hovhannisyan
Professional Software Developer
vachooho@yahoo.com

however they were assigned to

NickRepin  4/06/97  
Expert Points:  
180537  
Profile:  
Professional software developer.
Home page: http://skyscraper.fortunecity.com/gigo/311 
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2603889
vachooho  please see the question I have posted for you in this topic area:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=10308627 

darinw
Customer Service
0