Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Personal Web Server Install Error

Posted on 2000-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
I keep getting an installation error at the point where the Personal Web Server on my Win 98 SE gets to "making registry changes" the error code is: 0x80004005 and then the error message adds that the "specific error=0xfee670"
What does all this mean? After clicking ok to the errors the setup continues and at the end says that the installation was not complete. Please shed some light.

Thanks, Michelle
0
Comment
Question by:freespirit020199
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2599572
I had a problem installing PWS, and no matter how much I uninstalled/reinstalled PWS, i could not get it to install correctly.

I can't remember the exact error message, but it was along the same lines as your message.

I'm afraid I didn't find a fix for this, and it would only load once I had done a reinstall.

I AM NOT SUGGESTING YOU DO A REINSTALL :-)

Did your Win98 come preinstalled on your machine or did you install the OS yourself?

The Win98 (original) that I tried installing on was originally set up by the shop, maybe that is the problem.

These are just suggestions and information about my problem, as I said above, don't do a reinstall yet, wait for someone else to come up with a better solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pookytoo
ID: 2600286
Microsoft has an article that describes your problem. In that article you also can find the solution for your problem.

The title probably makes you think that this is only an article about MTS (Microsoft Transaction Server), but when you read a bit furhter in the article you discover that the article also says:
This behavior often occurs when installing Personal Web Server on Windows 95 or Windows 98.

You can find the article at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q214/6/44.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vasanth031000 earned 600 total points
ID: 2606091
hi freespirit,

i think i have the answer to your question. I have listed the entire microsoft manual that lists your problem in its entirety and its workaround. Hope it helps
bye.
vasanth


Error Message: An Unknown Error Occurred While Making MTS Specific Changes to the System Registry

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Personal Web Server version 4.0 for Windows 95
Microsoft Personal Web Server version 4.0 for Windows 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you try to install Microsoft Personal Web Server (PWS) or Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS), you may receive the following error message:

Error Code = 0x80004005 An unknown error occurred while making MTS specific changes to the system registry.
You may also receive the following error message:
Setup of "Transaction Server Core Components" failed. The specific error code is 0xfee662.
NOTE: The error code numbers in the error messages may vary.



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the registry is large when you attempt to install PWS or MTS.



RESOLUTION
To work around this issue, download the updated version of the Mtssetup.dll file and reinstall PWS or MTS:

Create a temporary folder on the hard disk called C:\Temp.


Copy the MTS or PWS Setup files from the CD-ROM (or other location from which you originally installed them) to the C:\Temp folder. For example, if you installed MTS or PWS from the Windows 98 CD-ROM, copy the files from the Add-ons\PWS folder to the C:\Temp folder you just created.


Download the updated Mtssetup.exe, which contains the updated Mtssetup.dll file from the Microsoft Software Library (click the link in the "Download Mtssetup" section below).


Double-click Mtssetup.exe to extract the Mtssetup.dll file.


Replace the Mtssetup.dll file in the C:\Temp folder with the file that you downloaded in step 3 (should be version 1997.11.532.0 of size 622,592 bytes).


Run Setup.exe from the C:\Temp folder and install PWS or MTS.


Download Mstsetup.dll
The following file is available for download from the Microsoft Software Library. Click the file name below to download the file:

Mtssetup.exe

File name Size
Mtssetup.dll 622,592 bytes


Additional query words: 0x80004005 0xfee662 0xfee620 MTS FrontPage Visual InterDev VID

Keywords : kberrmsg kbfile mspwsw95 win95 win98
Version : WINDOWS:4.0,95
Platform : WINDOWS
Issue type : kbprb
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:freespirit020199
ID: 2771098
Thanks very much
0