Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving HTML page as file with WebBrowser

Posted on 2000-03-08
10
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I could hardly find any documentation about the WebBrowser control.
How can I save an HTML page as a local file using the WebBrowser control ?
I can't do it with the Inet control, or using winsock since the page I'd like to save requires a cookie, received when accessing another HTML page. Therefore I'd like to navigate to the first page, get the cookie, and then navigate to the second page, and save it from the webbrowser contorl.
Other suggestions of doing it would be also gladly accepted.
0
Comment
Question by:xoz
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2599138
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2599290
To save the webpage, you can do this:

   webbrowser1.ExecWB OLECMDID_SAVEAS,OLECMDEXECOPT_PROMPTUSER


The WebBrowser Help file is on the Visual Basic CD, however it does not get installed when you install VB.

It is located on the CD at:

   \TOOLS\UNSUPPRT\WEBBRWSR



Cheers!®©
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoz
ID: 2610232
Adjusted points to 70
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xoz
ID: 2610233
This doesn't help me. I'd like to save the page without the "Save Web Page" dialog box, without the user having to press enter or write the filename.

brwWebBrowser.ExecWB OLECMDID_SAVEAS, OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER pops that dialog box as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2611193
Yes, the ExecWB pops up the dialogbox in both cases... In your original question you didn't mention anything about saving automatically...

On the Visual Basic CD there is a project in the \TOOLS\UNSUPPRT\HTTPEXPL directory... Load that project and see if that helps you...


Cheers!®©
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoz
ID: 2617341
I could find this directory on the Visual Studio CD !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2617457
I can Email you the project if you want it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoz
ID: 2617535
Send it to yogevm@ascalar.co.il please!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 210 total points
ID: 2617754
I sent it to your mailbox...


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2654690
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!®©
0