Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Assigning Hard Drive Letters

Posted on 2000-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am looking for a way to assign a drive letter (z) to a logical drive without adding the rest of the alphabet to the drive list. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TheComputerMaster
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rickson
ID: 2599609
go to properties and just assign the label z. there is no any problem with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
ID: 2600469
setting the label is not any challenge at all. been doin that fer years in DOS. What I need is to be able to set the drive letter, that is the letter that you referecnce the drive with. I know that it can be done with a CD, but don't know how to do it with a hard drive, or even if it can be done. What I am trying to do, is set up a partition to copy all of the instalation files to a drive partition at the end of the alphabet. That way, (I hope ),as partitions are added or removed, the instalation partition will remain at z.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 2602305
Can you use the subst DOS command, or is this NT ?
The Subst command should be on the W95/98 in the OLD DOS dir. Sould work fine for DOS based stuff. It may not work in W95/98. I hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2618623
subst is probably the easiest whay but it's not a real partition thow.  But it works in win95/98 and nt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
ID: 2622411
Yeah, subst is easy, but this question is rated hard... I have been playing with computers for over 20 years now, but am stumped by this one.  Subst will allow me to access drive J as drive Z, but unfortunatly it also allows access to the drive as drive J... Not what I am looking for.  It may be impossible, or require an inhouse programming solution...??? Any ideas? I am wanting to access the  partition Only as dirve Z, and nothing else.  There may be a utility out there somewhere that I have been unable to find??? < hope 8^>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2627418
Drive letters are assigned by the OS. You need some low level drive handler to do this, like drivespace for example. Under NT you can use Disk administrator to change the drive letter. But under DOS or win9X there is no way I have ever seen to do this.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2734647
I just saw a Reg hack that may allow this, do you want more info ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheComputerMaster
ID: 2735236
PLEASE! If anyone can still help, I will give another 500 points out, if it will only access the drive from the new drive letter assignment, under win98.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2735485
Try this : Make sure your registry is backed up beforehand !!

I hope this helps !!!
If this is OK, post a question for Sysexpert only with whatever points you think it was worth.

--------------------------
Solution #2 (use with caution, and only if Solution #1 doesn't work):
                  Run the Registry Editor (REGEDIT.EXE).
                  Open one of the following branches, depending on the type of device you wish to           configure (your system may vary):
    For all SCSI devices, and most non-SCSI CD-ROM drives, open
                    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Enum\ SCSI.
   For IDE hard disks, open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Enum\ ESDI.
  For standard floppy drives, open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ Enum\ FLOP.
    Expand the branch of the SCSI device you wish to configure, and click on the key   under that device (if you have two of the same device, there will be two keys here).
 Double-click on the string value called UserDriveLetterAssignment (create it if it's   not there by selecting New and then String Value from the Edit menu).
 In the box that appears, type the desired drive letter once, in all caps (example:   type NN to configure this drive to use N:).
                  Next, double-click on the string value called CurrentDriveLetterAssignment.
                  In the box that appears, type the desired drive letter once, in all caps - if this device
                is partitioned into more than one logical drive, include all drive letters (example: type
                CEFG to configure this drive to use C:, E:, F:, and G:).
                  Close the registry editor when finished, and restart your computer immediately for
                this change to take effect.

 Important: neither of these methods will work if the drivers for the device are      loaded in CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT, since Windows 98 will not have control  over these devices. If the devices are supported in Windows 98, you should remove     the old drivers from these files - see Do I still need CONFIG.SYS and    AUTOEXEC.BAT? for more information.

  Notable exceptions to the above include SCSI controllers with their own BIOS's (like   Adaptec's 2940), and any devices with non-standard software drivers.
0