Solved

Intellimouse Problems

Posted on 2000-03-08
17
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently had to format my hard drive and in doing so I lost my Intellimouse software. I cannot seem to find it on my win 98 CD. do you know where I can obtain it. The intellimouse came with my computer and the software was on the HD when I bought it.

Thanks,
rcloyd
0
Comment
Question by:rcloyd
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2599844
go to
http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/default.asp
type 'intellimouse' in 'search' window, click 'go', choose your model
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rcloyd
ID: 2600212
Thanks for info, but when i click on my model it just says contact manufacturer for driver. Who do I contact?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2600246
should be Microsoft I think ;-)
what is the exact model, is it USB, COM or PS/2 ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2600380
With Intellimouse mouse you can use driver for Logitech mouse (MouseWare 9.0).
You can download driver here :
http://www.logitech.com/
or
http://www.logitech.com/cf/support/mousefiles.cfm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fragtastic
ID: 2600533
I've seen this before. Microsoft only supply upgrades to their Intellimouse software on their site. You'll need the original install for the Intellimouse software to get it up and running again.

Contact whoever you bought the PC from, or try installing the Logitech drivers as frache suggested. The worst that can happen is they won't wotk ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2601572
If you would give me your Email address I will Try to Email my intellimouse driver disk and the 2.2 upgrade drivers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2602202
If you want me to mail intellipoint drivers (from official ms intellipoint cd) just ask !!?

Or tell me wich mouse you have and I'll put the drivers on the net somewhere.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2602850
Paulqna

I'm worried are your drivers stamped OFFICIAL. mine just say microsoft

:)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 2605974
rcloyd
Are you having trouble with the mouse? Will it work at all?
A word of advice, the Microsoft intellimouse software causes more problems then it is worth, just use a generic PS2 mouse driver and you should be OK
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2605983
Yes, I'll explain:
I bought an intelli mouse explorer lately, yes the only one with the red light on the bottom. ;)
So with that one came an official with microsoft stamped (your words) cd called "Intellipoint 3.0 Mouse software". When you start the autorun you can choose to install any mouse microsoft ever made !!!
You thrust this ?? Don't know why not but ok.

Let me know...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2605996
o sorry rayt333 but people dont buy a intellipoint mouse to use only the left and right buttons, there are lots of nice features, I am not that much fan (although I sound like one) but this is the nicest mouse ever...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2606062
paulqna
excuse me but I do have a Microsoft intellipoint mouse and everything is very functional (thank you very much) If you are such a big fan of them then you should know that this software (intellipoint) is one of the biggest causes of conflicts with other installed software. I guess some people must live without the "other" software and keep the more important "intellipoint" software installed.

The only thing I have lost with the uninstall of the intellipoint software is the icon in the taskbar that lets you change the settings easier, sure I like to open that and adjust my mouse settings a couple of times a day (yeah right) I set what I want and use it, I don't need that running in the background using up resources. My mouse works with all the hareware features that it is supposed to have, it is the "added benefits" of the software running in the background causing conflict that I don't have
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2606076
rcloyd
I'll go one better for you, give me your mailing address and I will mail you my copy of the installation software for the mouse, I'll never use it again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2606236
I never mentioned a tray icon...?
And when I say I not that much fun. I mean not at all, games only ! Mouse drivers do not crash windows... altough you should use microsoft drivers on a microsoft box, like compaq only likes compaq. (yes its a good example and no i dont like compraq)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2606613
paulqna
I'm not sure where you are coming from, the intellipoint software is much more then a simple mouse driver, it is a software package, the intellipoint mouse will work just fine with a generic PS2 mouse driver, (which is what I stated in an earlier comment) You were the one saying it would not work without the intellipoint software.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rcloyd
ID: 2606672
Thanks for the info rayt, im gonna live without it.

rcloyd
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2607547
I know but when rcloyd sayd "I lost my Intellimouse software. " I thought he want it back. So the package too. Since this is not the case why worry about mouse drivers windows p&p almost any ps2 mouse ! No need to install any extra drivers... I was trying to hard on this one probably...
0