?
Solved

CPU overheats

Posted on 2000-03-08
12
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello all..

I am using a Pentium II chip @ 400MHz on a ASUS P3B-F mobo, running Win98 SE, and I have ASUS Probe installed, which monitors my PC. I noticed that when I am running more than 7 applications, or when I am running Quake III, the probe tells me that my CPU temp is above the threshold of 75 C. I am not overclocking... my cpu has a fan and heatsink installed, and I have an extra fan installed above my CPU.

My questions are... is it a normal thing for the CPU to overheat during multitask? what is the normal temp range for the CPU? and what are some ways i can keep the temp down, other than installing more fans.

thanks..

 tek
0
Comment
Question by:kooltek
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2599600
Try the following site

http://www.tomshardware.com/

Probably during multi-tasking or heavy intense graphics use (Quake III) the CPU is actually working.  While probably doing anything else the CPU is loafing (idling).  Work implies heat.  Heat requires cooling.  

Apart from more fans you could need a better fan.  Try venting the airflow from your fan to the outside.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2599914
I agreed with dbrunton, too. Q3 consume CPU load very much.  You need better cooling system for your CPU. If heatsink and fan replacing is not enough, try applying some thermal compound  to the heatsink surface.

One more thing, I've heard that ASUS read CPU heat from inside-CPU thermisor, which is hotter than the outside one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2599948
Oops, mispelling.
thermisor -> thermistor
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2599950
Oops, mispelling.
thermisor -> thermistor
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sinclairj
ID: 2600199
try taking your case off and see if the heat dissipates better.  I've had to do this before.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gfreeman081597
ID: 2602423
You may be a victim of CPU marking.

You should download a utility called WCPUID from the following link:
http://cgi2.tky.3web.ne.jp/~nrklv/cgi-bin/softdl.cgi?wcpu27b.exe

This will tell you the CPU id which you can then lookup on Intel's site and see if the chip authentic.

There are a lot of vanilla PC retailers out there that buy P2-350's and then put on there own markings and over-clock the chips to 400.  This increases their revenues through the markup they can place on a 400 rather than a 350.

This may not be the case here, but it worth investigating.

Cheers...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2602663
Is it really remarked P-II?

All P-II with deschutes-core (and all later chips from intel) are multiplier-locked. So, re-marking is IMPOSSIBLE unless the chip's PCB are modified too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2602670
Is it really remarked P-II?

All P-II with deschutes-core (and all later chips from intel) are multiplier-locked. So, re-marking is IMPOSSIBLE unless the chip's PCB are modified too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectreRV
ID: 2602907
Well,if all else fails (and only if all else fails) u can try out utilities like CPUidle and RAIN which insert wait states(sort of).
Keep in mind this is utility designed for use by overclockers
It will decrease throughput,but atleast prevent longterm damage until u find a more conocrete solution
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectreRV
ID: 2602924
oh my..
mispelling-concrete not conocrete

Another thing,if u have got a Voodoo3 accelerator from 3dfx,it is known to cause some overheating problems
This is because of bad supply voltages from the mobo
I don't know if it is applicable in ur case,try moving the accelerator away rom the processor(u can do it only if it is PCI)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jiler earned 20 total points
ID: 2602959
You might also try picking up some heat sink compound from Radio Shack. Sometimes, a slight difference in how the CPU fan sink matches up with the CPU can cause overheating.

The heat sink compound can be taken from the small tube (it's sold in a blister pack usually) and smeared on top of the CPU. The fan is then installed. The compound fills the area between the CPU and the fan and the heat is more efficiently dissipated.

This is a good idea even if your CPU shows no sign of overheating. I use it on all the Socket 7 systems I work on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kooltek
ID: 2607894
Thanks for all your help guys... specially gfreeman and jiler :)

0