Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing MS Access database through MS Visual C++ 6

Posted on 2000-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,

I'm writing a program in C++ that will retrieve and store data from a MS Access database. Any pointer on how to set up the connectivity and retrieving and modifying the data ?
0
Comment
Question by:n_chai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Wyn earned 400 total points
ID: 2599338
You can use ODBC with sqlbase APIs
QUOTED:
class CDemoODBC
{
public:
CDemoODBC();
~CDemoODBC();

bool Init();

bool ConnectToDatabase( const char* dataSourceName, const char* databaseUser, const char* databasePassword );
void DisconnectFromDatabase();

bool Save( const char* paino, const char* halkaisija );

protected:
private:
CDemoODBC( const CDemoODBC& copyFrom );
CDemoODBC& operator=( const CDemoODBC& copyFrom );

void Close();

// data
public:
protected:
private:
HENV envHandle;
HDBC connHandle;
bool connectedODBC;
HSTMT statementHandle;
};



CDemoODBC::CDemoODBC()
: envHandle( SQL_NULL_HENV ),
connHandle( SQL_NULL_HDBC ),
connectedODBC( false ),
statementHandle( SQL_NULL_HSTMT )
{
}

CDemoODBC::~CDemoODBC()
{
DisconnectFromDatabase();

Close();
}

// -------------------------------------

bool CDemoODBC::Init()
{
if ( ::SQLAllocEnv( &envHandle ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
{
if ( ::SQLAllocConnect( envHandle, &connHandle ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
{
::SQLSetConnectOption( connHandle, SQL_LOGIN_TIMEOUT, 5 );

return true;
}
}

return false;
}

void CDemoODBC::Close()
{
if ( connHandle != SQL_NULL_HDBC )
{
::SQLFreeConnect( connHandle );
connHandle = SQL_NULL_HDBC;
}

if ( envHandle != SQL_NULL_HENV )
{
::SQLFreeEnv( envHandle );
envHandle = SQL_NULL_HENV;
}
}

bool CDemoODBC::ConnectToDatabase( const char* dataSourceName, const char* databaseUser, const char* databasePassword )
{
RETCODE rc = ::SQLConnect( connHandle,
(UCHAR*)dataSourceName, SQL_NTS,
(UCHAR*)databaseUser, SQL_NTS,
(UCHAR*)databasePassword, SQL_NTS );

if ( rc == SQL_SUCCESS || rc == SQL_SUCCESS_WITH_INFO )
{
connectedODBC = true;

if ( ::SQLAllocStmt( connHandle, &statementHandle ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
return true;
}

return false;
}

void CDemoODBC::DisconnectFromDatabase()
{
if ( statementHandle != SQL_NULL_HSTMT )
{
::SQLFreeStmt( statementHandle, SQL_DROP );
statementHandle = SQL_NULL_HSTMT;
}

if ( connectedODBC )
{
::SQLDisconnect( connHandle );
connectedODBC = false;
}
}

bool CDemoODBC::Save( const char* paino, const char* halkaisija )
{
SDWORD painoLen = SQL_NTS;
SDWORD halkaisijaLen = SQL_NTS;

if ( ::SQLPrepare( statementHandle,
(unsigned char*)"INSERT INTO Painojono " 
"(Pvmklo, Paino, Halkaisija) " 
"VALUES " 
"(GetDate(), ?, ?)", SQL_NTS ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
{
if ( ::SQLBindParameter( statementHandle, 1, SQL_PARAM_INPUT, SQL_C_CHAR, SQL_FLOAT, 0, 0, (char*)paino, 0, &painoLen ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
{
if ( ::SQLBindParameter( statementHandle, 2, SQL_PARAM_INPUT, SQL_C_CHAR, SQL_FLOAT, 0, 0, (char*)halkaisija, 0, &halkaisijaLen ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
{
if ( ::SQLExecute( statementHandle ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
{
if ( ::SQLTransact( envHandle, SQL_NULL_HSTMT, SQL_COMMIT ) == SQL_SUCCESS )
return true;
}
}
}
}

return false;
}

 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carldean
ID: 2599680
If you only ever intend to connect to an Access database (i.e. you don't have any plans to move the data to Oracle or something similar at a later date) then you should use the Microsoft DAO classes.

However, if you are not able to use MFC then you will have to go along the ODBC route and use the ODBC API as described in Wyn's reply.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Wyn
ID: 2600339
yup,carldean is right .
I think you ask here than MFC area thus I suggest this.But I'd suggest you use MFC class for efficency if you can do that.
Regards
W.Yinan
0