Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The Any Key

Posted on 2000-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Where is the Any Key
0
Comment
Question by:MOSHA69
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 2599326
Close your eyes, and stick out a finger (any finger of your choosing) and aim in general direction of the keyboard.  The key that you hit is the Any Key...
;-p

Kejtar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2599402
It' a trick question, right ?.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maxmilian
ID: 2600457
Pack down your computer in the box and return it to the store !!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2600763
Mosha69, I hope this question wasn't posted as a serious question,but just in case it was....Hit any key means just that, press any key on the keyboard. Now hit "Alt F4" continously and you should be set :^}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dmmorse
ID: 2601101
lol, I have honestly been asked that question.  Please tell me your trying to be a comedian
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 100 total points
ID: 2601123
MOSHA69 I think you made 2 questions, delete this one (it is any key on the keyboard)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 2601213
sorry.... I did run into previous humorous questions in here.... but what I described is pretty much right.  By any key it means a key of your choosing.  I would not make a difference if you were to use key number '5' or letter 'z'.  Usually the keys that will not be used as any key are caps lock, num lock, scroll lock, pause/break and print screen.  Otherwise then that you could use one of the other 100 some odd keys on the keyboard....
Kejtar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSHA69
ID: 2603234
Oh Really!!
0