Solved

Identifying RAM manufacturer

Posted on 2000-03-08
6
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a defective RAM chip I bought recently from a computer show. The individual modules on the chip have what appear to be a manufacturer logo. However, after searching for that name nothing appeard.

Is there any kind of general identification for RAM chips? I would like to take advantage of the warranty but cannot pin point the manufacturer. Some details: 64MB PC100 SDRAM chip. All 8 modules are labeled with some weird logo and these numbers: 9917A2A and WTC4MGS4T-8. A sticker contains a bar code and some more numbers, 1239900021666. Do RAM chips fit under FCC regulations and numbers?

I already tried contacting the "fly by night" distributor who seems no longer to exist. Go figure.

Thank you for your time and consideration.
0
Comment
Question by:Ozi13
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2599991
send me a logo picture to
alisher@bcc.com.uz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2599998
Can you describe about the logo shape? It could tell you who is the DRAM chip maker.

The number "WTC4MGS4T-8" is vital part number for the DRAM chip.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2601012
There are a gazillion companies out there that "glue" memory to boards and call themselves memory makers. Almost all  major manufacturers of memory modules are happy to put their name on their modules. Even if you identify the manufacturer of the components, you will in all likelyhood not have recourse. I fear that your purchase may have been for naught.

For your next purchase, you might want to look at either :

WWW.KINGSTON.COM
WWW.CRUCIAL.COM

bill
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2601541
AMEN
bill!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johntegg
ID: 2608291
Ozi13,
Try this link.  Is it any of these?
Hope this helps.
http://www.chipmunk.nl/DRAM/ChipManufacturers.htm

John
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fixingit earned 50 total points
ID: 2816552
You still haven't solved your problem?
Hello? You still there?
Ian!!!
0