Solved

To create database in Delphi

Posted on 2000-03-08
6
127 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How to create a database using ADO objects ?  I have heard that there is ADOX i.e ADO Ext. 2.1 library through which this can be achieved.so please give the details.I want to create the Database and the table in the database dynamically, i.e. at run time and it can be any  database(including Interbase).
0
Comment
Question by:MinalOza
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ellessar
ID: 2599536
listening
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2599859
I really don't know...

but I get "the Delphi Magazine" (www.thedelphimagazine.com) and the last months the are having a series about Delphi and ADO. You could contact them. The writer of the article can also be contacted.

Floris.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Asw
ID: 2600028
listening
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2600532
Creating a database is a simple matter of having the right DBMS and the SQL scripts that create the tables, along with the relationship between them and other elements (indexes, etc).

What exactly do you want to accomplish?

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:MinalOza
ID: 2603222
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 50 total points
ID: 2603418
Here's a link that will help you work with ADO:

http://www.borland.com/techvoyage/articles/ADOBasics/ADOBasics.html

Alex
0