Solved

Local administration

Posted on 2000-03-08
12
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I administer a Notes R5 Server using the server ID on the same physical server? Like in LN4.5 The Notes server is the same as the Administrator's workstation and we can use the server's ID.
0
Comment
Question by:reden
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2599385
Are you asking because you don't have a notes client for your server OS in R5 , or some other reason ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reden
ID: 2599422
I have the admin client on the server but when I use it using the server's id the it complains because the id is the same as the server's.  

Here's the story.  I have serveral remote users (25 of them) using slow modem. Some stupid users send video attachment to them which causing the delay of our important mails. Basically I need to delete those mails using the notes client. I can use the remote user's id but as a permanent solution I want to use the server's id.

We're using R5 on NT4
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2599627
Just start nlnotes.exe from the Lotus/Domino server dir on the server.

-Gus
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2599692
I recommend that you either add yourself to the ACL of their mail file and do the management that way OR write an agent and add it to the mail template for these people that removes any large attachments from their mail files as soon as they get them

You will not be able to do it as the server id for two reasons..

1). You cannot login to the server as the server.id via a notes client via the network, this is a security restriction that has been around since 4.6 ( I think !!)

2) even if you are logged into the server as the server id and try and get at the files via the file system , then you will have to shut down the server first as the files may be in use by the server and therefore locked..

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2599723
Now why would you want to use the file system to view the files on the server???
I would use the notes client!

-Gus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reden
ID: 2599815
ghassan99
What do you mean by:

Just start nlnotes.exe from the Lotus/Domino server dir on the server.

Can I accomplish what I want?

Simon Henry says I cannot
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 50 total points
ID: 2599897
I mean on the server, in the directory: Lotus/Domino...which is usually the default for the server start this file:
nlnotes.exe
you will get to start the client without hassle like in R4.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reden
ID: 2599915
Gus

But I will not be able to open databases if it is locked by the server

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reden
ID: 2599931
Gus,

I tried it and it works, much like LN4.5. How you can get the points?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2599953
Sorry about giving you bad info on that one... I have been working with R5 on solaris for so long I have forgotten all of the stuff about client & server on the same machine... Think yourselves lucky you still have a client available that runs on your servers OS...

I still think the agent would be a better idea , then it would be self managed...

Well done Gus !!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2599964
Sorry about giving you bad info on that one... I have been working with R5 on solaris for so long I have forgotten all of the stuff about client & server on the same machine... Think yourselves lucky you still have a client available that runs on your servers OS...

I still think the agent would be a better idea , then it would be self managed...

Well done Gus !!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2600553
No they wont be locked coz you are accssing them through your notes client.  IF you accessing them through a network drive share or something like that, then you would encounter such problems.  What I assume you were doing is that you are switching id to the server id, right?  Thats why you are getting the error message.

No problem Simon...I think using Unix is quite diff than NT.

-Gus
0