Solved

TClient DataSet

Posted on 2000-03-09
26
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,
  I try to understand Midas examples supplyed with Delphi 5 C/S. Examples worke fine when Server and client are launched on the same system, but if server is launched on another system (ans this is the final goal), the client cannot access to the server..

 First, i would like to understand, and being abble to run the "BriefCase" example. Send me a mail ( dsk@pt.lu )if you want i send you this source code=20Ko )

Thanks for help

        HelpMe (dsk@pt.lu)
0
Comment
Question by:helpme020897
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
  • +4
26 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:doncov
ID: 2599820
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2599821
ADDITIONAL NOTE : at startup (DCOMConnection1.connected:=True) of the client, the server on remote system (NT)is launched correctly.

When I open the TClientDataSet, I always get the error message :"Error loading Type Library/DLL "....

0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2600253
2nd ADDITIONAL NOTE : if server is llaunched on W98, when i connect the Client(so before opening the RemoteDataSet), I get the message 'Interface not supported' ...

regads

HelpME
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2600257
Adjusted points to 500
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2600258
points increased up to 500...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ellessar
ID: 2600308
Have you set up the relevant details with DCOMCfg ? Do you have a primary domain controller on the network? I seem to remember a similar problem that we had and we looked at those issues and they were (partially) resolved with the DCOM settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ellessar
ID: 2600470
If you are using TDCOMConnection, have you modified the DCOM Config settings for your server application? The local machine needs to be notified that the server application must be remotely available via the DCOM settings. The other thing is, do you have a primary domain controller on the network? We had some issues when there was no primary domain controller...

0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2600977
ElleSar : i did ... i get the same errormeaages ...  

What can i do else ?


HelpMe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2602783
Instead of a DCOMConnection you can use a SocketConnection. On the server you must run the SocketServer which can be found in the Delphi\bin directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2603232
if server is on w98, you must run rpcss.exe.
change HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\ole\enableremoteconnect=Y
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2604106
Is this not a dll problem ?
You know that you have to distribute midas.dll with the clients ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aldyn
ID: 2607680
The error you've wrote occurs when the server's typelibrary is not registered on the client's side. At first you will have to register the dbclient.dll. It is necessary if the client application uses TClientDataset component. The TREGSVR utility can be used to register typelibry.
Then, open your server project and open the typelibrary editor. Click on the Uses tab and look onto list of used typelibraries (some of them are dll :)
Skip the stdole32 library (it is native Windows lib) and look on other libs.
Likely you will one or more stdvcl* libraries. Copy them onto client computer and register them too. Finally copy the tlb file from the server to the client and register it too. It should be enough and the error should disappear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2629005
All Of you :
Thanks for all of yours ideas...

Aldyn :
Sorry, i tryed but it still  doesn't works... and I stoped any search in this way : i donn't want to have to set up the DCOM configuration on each customer's place... too much problems. Thanks anyway.

HelpME

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2629704
Why don't you use the socketserver instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2639648
epsylon : is it really more easy to deploy ?

   HelpMe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2640827
More easy to deploy? Not really. You still need certain DLL's as Aldyn says. In fact you need a licence for each Midas client and when you order these licences you will get the right files to deploy with you apps.

When using socket connections you won't have any DCOM configuration problems. To use socket connections you need to run scktsrvr.exe from the Delphi\bin directory on the server (put a shortcut in the startup folder). An icon will appear in the tray.
Later on you can easily switch back to DCOM connections because they almost work the same as socket connections.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2642182
I have to make a correction here regarding the socket server. To deploy a client app that uses only the Midas TSocketConnection component, you don't have to deploy any DLL with it.
If you use TClientDataSet in the client app, you only need Midas.dll. Just put it in the same directory as the executable, no need to register it.
The server doesn't seem to require anything but the usual stuff like BDE, ADO or whatever and of course the scktsrvr.exe.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2644018
epsylon : thanks for all of this information, and I will have a look on this...   see you here in few days :-)

   HelpMe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2667272
How's it going?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2681545
HelpMe?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 500 total points
ID: 2702203
>LOCK<
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2715667
Epsylon : sorry for such long time without any comment, but i was in Belgium...
Now i'm back at home, I had a look on TSocketConnection, but i allways get an error message.

It appears there is something i don't know/understand with miltitiers applications...  

So, here is what I propose to you : Send me a project including 1 Server + 1 client, accessing on 1 basic paradox table with only one field. Tell me exactly each step to install them.

If it works, points will bu upgraded up to 1000.
Here is my E-Mail : dsk@pt.lu

Notes :
1) Sometimes my provider is off, so if you get undelivered mail, just try next day
2) If I am too long without any answer, just send a mail in order i can remind you :-)  (I have so much stress i my job  :-)  )

All right ?
HelpMe.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2718999
Hi, I'll do that if I have some time tomorrow. Is it ok with you to use one of the the default Delphi 'DBDEMOS' databases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2723655
Why not, but more easyly you can just do this with one table.

     HelpMe

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2724414
It has been sent...
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpme020897
ID: 2729634
Thanks you Epsylon


  HelpMe
0