Solved

Win98 Installation Problem

Posted on 2000-03-09
22
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
I am trying to install Windows98 to a second Harddrive. I have booted to dos using the startup disk, and the HD is Primary Master and my CDROM is Secondary Master. When running setup, everything goes fine until it gets to the bit mentioning that it is "copying files needed for startup". The machine hangs at this point (wierd characters displaying all over the screen).

It is the point when the Win98 CDROM starts copying files to my HD.

At first It was saying I didnt have an MSDOS partition on my HD, but it has started crashing after I installed one using FDISK.

So I am thinking its some kind of partitioning problem (I already have the drive partitioned into two).

Please Help,

Thanks Neil.
0
Comment
Question by:homersim
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +8
22 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmaguillo
ID: 2599819
If you have 2 partitions, looks with fdisk that you have one partion activate (option 2 in fdisk).

Bye... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:homersim
ID: 2599827
yes, it say there is an active partition on drive c:
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmaguillo
ID: 2599879
It could be stupid, but... is it formatted?

I give you this response because it´s the only cause that i found...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:homersim
ID: 2599887
It is spilt into two partitions, and I formatted one to install Windows98 on.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ho_yin_leung
ID: 2599967
Win98 should be clever enough to check the HD before copying files, I don't think is the HD problem.
Have you turn on the Anti-Virsus option in BIOS?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidHalperin
ID: 2600130
In order to "dual boot" a computer with WIN98, you must install 98 on C:(on the primary master).  This is why you see all those funny things when you continue to install.  WIN98 automatically takes the c: drive. You didn't say what opereating system is on C:?  If it's NT you will not succeed to install, or if you do, you have a lot to change in the registry.  My suggestion is to put the new(secondary) drive as you primary master.  Install the 98. It doesn't matter that you split it to 2 partions, if it's a secondary master or slave it will not be found during the setup. It continues to copy file casue it can see your C: and it'll copy files , but that's it.Even though you put your first partion s active it still can't recognize it.
After you install the WIN 98, you should put the second disc as secondary (master). If it's NT, you gotta change the boot.ini file to make sure the ARC path points towards the new position of the disc.

If this isn't your case , then never mind!! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:homersim
ID: 2600156
I have taken out my first HD and am just using the new one on Primary Master, but it is still crashing. It just hangs and shows loads of wierd icons all over the screen.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidHalperin
ID: 2600313
In order to "dual boot" a computer with WIN98, you must install 98 on C:(on the primary master).  This is why you see all those funny things when you continue to install.  WIN98 automatically takes the c: drive. You didn't say what opereating system is on C:?  If it's NT you will not succeed to install, or if you do, you have a lot to change in the registry.  My suggestion is to put the new(secondary) drive as you primary master.  Install the 98. It doesn't matter that you split it to 2 partions, if it's a secondary master or slave it will not be found during the setup. It continues to copy file casue it can see your C: and it'll copy files , but that's it.Even though you put your first partion s active it still can't recognize it.
After you install the WIN 98, you should put the second disc as secondary (master). If it's NT, you gotta change the boot.ini file to make sure the ARC path points towards the new position of the disc.

If this isn't your case , then never mind!! :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidHalperin
ID: 2600326
Sorry it copied my last entry.  If you put the new disk as primary mast and there are no other systems on the machine and the partition is active, than i can only guess that the WIN98 setup disk is bad. Try to reformat the first partition as FAT16, load DOS with CD rom support and run the setup if this doesn't work and you've given me all the right information, than i'm not sure what else to tell you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kenneykoay
ID: 2600352
What kind of weird character ?
Is there any CRASH message displayed?
What kind of weird icon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:homersim
ID: 2600557
How do I reformat the first partition as FAT16?? using fdisk?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidHalperin earned 200 total points
ID: 2600586
If you have nothing on the hard disk at all, then use fdisk.  When you open f disk, delete all known partitions. Then use option  to create a new dos partition and let it take the maximum amount of space.  After you reboot, you gotta run FORMAT C:, after it asks you if you're sure answer yes. after the format, run fdisk again and partion the rest of the disk, with an extended partition.  If your disk is bigger than 4.2 GB, you'll have to add more than one logical drive, format them all in the same way, after restarting run FORMAT D: or E:, whatever drives you have created. If you do not format them, then the space will be unusable in 98.  Ater formating, run the setup command.  run it with the /ie switch so as not to make repair disks.  If it doesn't take this command, just run the setup and you can decide weather to make the disks during installation.  If you formated and repartitioned and you still can't install, then your WIN98 disk is defective.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2600699
David, few points about dual boot...

You don't need to install Win98 on the C drive, however the C drive must be readable to Win98 (FAT16 or FAT32)

My system:

2x2GB (both FAT16)

C Drive = NT Workstation, NT Server and Windows 2000 Pro.

D Drive = Win98.

(so quad boot really, using Windows 2000's controllering boot menu)

Although having more than one OS on a partition is not recommended, they all make modifications to the primary active partition (generally C drive), so must be readable by all OS (therefore FAT16).

If you have the money (£30), there is a program called Partition Magic that is a graphic tool for converting between FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS, also easily allowing resize of partitions by the use of a sliding bar.

Alot easier that fdisk and you might not necessary lose all your data and require a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidHalperin
ID: 2600768
I know that you can put it on another partition besides C:, but it requires changing too many paramenters and for someone who isn't fimiliar with them it could get real sticky, that's why i suggested what I did, but thanks for pointing it out.  I also agree that using partition magic is the best way to convert as I use it almost everyday myself :-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2600871
To format your first partition use a boot diskette and type format C: /s
Then you should be able to boot to a DOS prompt after removing the diskette.
At this point you can use your boot diskette to reboot to access your CD-ROM and install. If this does not work, then copy the Win98 dir from the CD to your Hard disk under a win98 Dir using

md \win98
copy d:\win98 c:\win98  
assuming D: is your CD.

Then on c: do a cd to win98 and run setup.

You should stil be booting from the floppy so that himem.sys is installed if needed.

Good luck !  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2600895
strange, all I changed when I installed to the D drive was the location in the setup from C:\WINDOWS to D:\WINDOWS.

I only installed once from a clean disk, so I don't know if that made a difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidHalperin
ID: 2600928
If the whole idea to this is just to install WIN98 to your other drive than you can do any of the following. If the idea is to have a dual boot machine, i recommend doing it the way i said, put WIN98 on C: and the other on D:. a lot less hassles, but do what you like, just trying to help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2601091
Use your W98 boot disk and after the system is booted, copy the win98 directory from the CD to the hard drive you want W98 on.  Run setup from there.  This also keeps the cabs files available for future adds and subtracts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2601219
Question is getting long...
Why don't you just "hide" the c: partition and install it on the d:?
You can do it with this and use it as a dual boot manager:

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10096-100-914828.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.titledetail
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gashev
ID: 2602045
Use fdisk. Delete all partision.Create primary dos partision only disk C:.
After cteate yet partision- disk D:.
On disk D: you have install win98.
Thus work my computer.
command.com on disk C:

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:melvynmyers
ID: 2608795
I've had this problem before... and the hard drive, partitions, etc was NOT the problem.

Believe it or not, the CD-Rom was faulty.

Windows 98 setup never got very far - and yes - it displayed lots of wierd characters everywhere.

Put a different CD-ROM in the machine (borrow from a friend if necessary). Hopefully, everything will work.

Cheers,

Mel
0
 

Author Comment

by:homersim
ID: 2615565
Thanks, this seemed to work after deleting all the partitions and reformatting.

Thanks for all your help

Nei.
0