[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a Bmp

Posted on 2000-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Guys, Girls and those not quite sure !!!!

I was wandering if anyone could help?, I have created a word document via an OLE Container and I need to fax it out through Turbo Powers AsyncProfessionals Fax Component.

The problem I have is that the VCL cannot convert Word Documents and as I do not want to loose any formatting etc, is it possible to create a Bmp of the Word Document?

Cheers for any help, I appreciate it.

WordDocument (in OLE Container) -> Bmp ??????

Stu
0
Comment
Question by:StuartB_99
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2600126
It look like very difficult to do inside container, but you can show it on screen then catch it into BMP.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wmckie
ID: 2600163
I'm not familiar with the Fax component but I assume that you are creating the doc then saving it to a file then passing that file to the Fax component.

Can the Fax handle any other file format that Word can also accomodate e.g. RTF?

Walter McKie
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 2600173
Check in Word under File | Sendto. There should be FAX here. I recorded a macro, got something like SendFax....
Checked in the imported Word tlb, found: procedure SendFax(const Address: WideString; var Subject: OleVariant); safecall; (of _application).

So you can make Word Fax your letter without losing anything. If you don't especially need that FAX component you named, I would consider this option.

Greetings,
Floris.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
florisb earned 400 total points
ID: 2600178
indeed, or save doc and have FAX component open and handle it. Files can be saved as:
               wdFormatDocument =              0;
                wdFormatTemplate =              1;
                wdFormatText =                  2;
                wdFormatTextLineBreaks =        3;
                wdFormatDOSText =               4;
                wdFormatDOSTextLineBreaks =     5;
                wdFormatRTF =                   6;
                wdFormatUnicodeText =           7;

with:

//all vars OleVariant
      Name                     := FileName;
      FileFormat               := wdFormatDocument; // Format;
      LockComments             := False;
      Password                 := '';
      AddToRecentFiles         := True;
      WritePassword            := '';
      ReadOnlyRecommended      := False;
      EmbedTrueTypeFonts       := False;
      SaveNativePictureFormat  := False;
      SaveFormsData            := False;
      SaveAsAOCELetter         := False;
      FWord80.ActiveDocument.SaveAs(Name, FileFormat, LockComments, Password, AddToRecentFiles, WritePassword, ReadOnlyRecommended, EmbedTrueTypeFonts, SaveNativePictureFormat, SaveFormsData, SaveAsAOCELetter);


Floris.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2600842
being nosey ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartB_99
ID: 2673574
Sorry for the wait, Ive been away....

Thankyou.

Stu
0